Liturgical Calendar for the Year of Grace 2022

Menaion: January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

Sundays and great feasts (Symbol for great feasts) are in bold face

Date Day Tone Matins
Gospel
Description
January 1 Sat     Circumcision of the Lord;  Feast of St. Basil the Great
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Moleben to Saint Basil
January 2 Sun 7 10 Sunday before Theophany
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 5 Wed     Royal Hours of Theophany (adapted)
January 6 Thu * * Theophany of Our Lord
Vespers with Divine Liturgy - Great Compline - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Great Blessing of Water
January 7 Fri     Synaxis of the holy Forerunner, Prophet and Baptist John
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
January 9 Sun 8 11 Sunday after Theophany
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 14 Fri     Leave-taking of Theophany
January 16 Sun 1 1 Thirty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 23 Sun 2 2 Thirty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
January 30 Sun 3 3 Thirty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost; Feast of the Three Holy Bishops: Basil the Great, Gregory the Theologian and John Chrysostom; Sunday of Zacchaeus
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
February 2 Wed       Meeting of Our Lord with Simeon and Anna
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 6 Sun 4 4 Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 13 Sun 5 5 Sunday of the Prodigal Son
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 19 Sat     First All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy - Parastas
February 20 Sun 6 6 Meatfare Sunday
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 24 Thu     First and Second Finding of the Head of John the Baptist
February 26 Sat     Cheesefare Saturday (commemoration of all holy ascetics)
Divine Liturgy
February 27 Sun 7 7 Cheesefare Sunday
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers
February 28 - April 8       The Great Fast
Sunday Evening Vespers - Daily Matins - Third and Sixth Hour - Great Compline
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts - see the Presanctified books for propers
February 28 - March 6       First Week of the Great Fast 
March 5 Sat     First Saturday of the Great Fast (commemoration of the miracle of Saint Theodore)
Divine Liturgy
March 6 Sun 8 8 First Sunday of the Great Fast (Sunday of Orthodoxy)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 7-13       Second Week of the Great Fast 
March 12 Sat     Second All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 13 Sun 1 9 Second Sunday of the Great Fast
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy (Palamas) - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 14-20       Third Week of the Great Fast 
March 19 Sat     Third All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 20 Sun 2 10 Third Sunday of the Great Fast (Veneration of the Holy Cross)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Veneration of the Cross - Divine Liturgy
March 21-27       Fourth Week of the Great Fast 
March 25 Fri     Annunciation of the Theotokos and Ever-Virgin Mary
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Vespers with Divine Liturgy (short)
March 26 Sat     Leave-taking of Annunciation; Synaxis of Gabriel the Archangel
Divine Liturgy
March 27 Sun 3 11 Fourth Sunday of the Great Fast  (St. John Climacus)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 28 - April 3       Fifth Week of the Great Fast 
March 31 Thu     Matins of the Great Canon of Repentence of St. Andrew of Crete
April 2 Sat     Akathistos Saturday
Divine Liturgy - Akathist Hymn
April 3 Sun 4 1 Fifth Sunday of the Great Fast
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
April 4-8       Sixth Week of the Great Fast (which ends on Friday)
April 9 Sat     Lazarus Saturday
Divine Liturgy
April 10 Sun *   Palm (Flowery) Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Blessing of Psalms - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers (complete)
April 11-16       Great and Holy Week 
April 11 Mon     Great and Holy Monday
Bridegroom Matins
April 12 Tue     Great and Holy Tuesday
Bridegroom Matins
April 13 Wed     Great and Holy Wednesday
Bridegroom Matins - Holy Anointing (troparia)
April 14 Thu     Great and Holy Thursday
Matins - Vespers and Divine Liturgy of St. Basil (propers only)
April 15 Fri     Great and Holy Friday
Matins - Vespers
April 16 Sat     Great and Holy Saturday
Matins - Vespers and Divine Liturgy
April 17 Sun * - PASCHA: The Resurrection of our Lord, God and Savior, Jesus Christ  
Midnight Office - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 18-23       Bright Week
Matins (Monday - Tuesday - Wednesday - Thursday - Friday - Saturday) - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 23 Tue     Bright Saturday; Great Martyr George the Wonder-worker
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
April 24 Sun 1  1 Thomas Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 1 Sun 2 3 Sunday of the Myrrh-bearing Women
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 8 Sun 3 4 Sunday of the Paralytic
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 11 Wed     Mid-Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
May 15 Sun 4 7 Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 22 Sun 5 8 Sunday of the Man Born Blind
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 25 Wed     Leave-taking of Pascha
May 26 Thu     The Ascension of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 29 Sun 6 10 Sunday of the Fathers of the First Nicean Council
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 4 Sat     Memory of all Faithful Departed (fifth All Souls Saturday)
Divine Liturgy
June 5 Sun *   Pentecost Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Moleben to the Holy Spirit - Sunday afternoon Vespers (complete)
June 11 Sat     Leave-taking of Pentecost
June 12 Sun 8 1 Sunday of All Saints
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 13 - June 28       The Apostles' Fast
June 19 Sun 1 2 Second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 24 Fri     Birth of the Holy Prophet, Apostle and Forerunner John
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
June 26 Sun 2 3 Third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
June 29 Wed     The Holy Apostles Peter and Paul
Vespers - Matins (complete service) - Divine Liturgy
June 30 Sun 2 3 Third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
July 3 Sun 3 4 Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 4 Mon     Independence Day (United States)
Divine Liturgy
July 10 Sun 4 5 Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
July 17 Sun 5 6 Sixth Sunday after Pentecost; Fathers of the first six Ecumenical Councils
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 20 Wed     Holy Prophet Elijah
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 24 Sun 6 7 Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 31 Sun 7 8 Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 1-14       Dormition Fast
Paraklesis
August 1 Thu     Procession of the Holy Cross
Lesser Blessing of Water
August 6 Wed     The Transfiguration of the Lord
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - another version
August 7 Sun 8 9 Ninth Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Transfiguration
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 14 Sun 1 10 Tenth Sunday after Pentecost, and prefestive day of the Dormition
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 15 Mon     The Dormition of the Mother of God 
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
August 21 Sun 2 11 Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost, and post-festive day of the Dormition
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 28 Sun 3 1 Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 29 Mon     Beheading of Saint John the Baptist
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
September 1 Thu     Beginning of the Church Year
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 4 Sun 4 2 Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 8 Thu     Nativity of the Mother of God
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
September 11 Sun 5 3 Sunday after the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 14 Wed     Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy -Veneration of the Cross (additional stichera) -Moleben
September 18 Sun 6 4 Sunday after the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 19 Mon     We begin the continuous reading of the Gospel of Saint Luke at the 
Divine Liturgy, which will continue until the Great Fast.
September 25 Sun 7 5 Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 1 Sat   Protection of the Mother of God
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 2 Sun 8 6 Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 9 Sun 1 7 Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 16 Sun 2 8 Sunday of the Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
October 23 Sun 3 9 Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 26 Wed     Holy Great-martyr Demetrius
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 30 Sun 4 10 Twenty-first Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 31 Mon

Holy Martyr Theodore Romzha, Bishop of Mukachevo
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Moleben

November 6 Sun 5 11 Twenty-second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 8 Tue     The Holy Archangel Michael and all the Angelic Powers
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 13 Sun 6 1 Twenty-third Sunday after Pentecost; Holy Father John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 15 -
  December 24
      St. Phillip's Fast
Emmanuel Moleben (supplement)
November 20 Sun 7 2 Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 21 Mon     Entrance of the Mother of God into the Temple
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
November 24 Thu     Thanksgiving Day
Divine Liturgy - Moleben
November 27 Sun 8 3 Twenty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 4 Sun 1 4 Twenty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 6 Tue    

Holy Father Nicholas, Archbishop of Myra
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Moleben

December 8 Thu     Maternity of Holy Anna
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 11 Sun 2 5 Second Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Forefathers)
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
December 12 Mon     Theotokos of Guadalupe
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
December 18 Sun 3 6 Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Ancestors)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 23 Fri     Royal Hours (adapted, with music) (transferred from Saturday)
December 24 Tue     Vigil of the Nativity
Divine Liturgy
December 25 Sun     Nativity of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers with Divine Liturgy - Great Compline (short) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 26 Mon     Synaxis of the Mother of God; The Commemoration of the Relatives of the Lord: Saints Joseph, James and David
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 27 Tue     The Holy Apostle and First-Martyr Stephen
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Moleben
December 31 Tue Leave-taking of the Nativity of the Lord

Liturgical calendar for: 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - 2022