Liturgical Calendar for the Year of Grace 2019

Menaion: January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

Date Day Tone Matins
Gospel
Description
January 1 Tue     Circumcision of the Lord;  Feast of St. Basil the Great
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Moleben to Saint Basil
January 4 Fri     Royal Hours of Theophany (adapted)
January 6 Sun * * Theophany of Our Lord
Vespers - Vespers with Divine Liturgy - Great Compline - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Great Blessing of Water
January 7 Mon 8   Synaxis of the holy Forerunner, Prophet and Baptist John
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
January 13 Sun 1 1 Sunday after Theophany
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 20 Sun 2 2 Thirty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost; Venerable Father Euthymius
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 27 Sun 3 3 Thirty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost; Translation of the relics of St. John Chrysostom
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 30 Wed       Feast of the Three Holy Bishops: Basil the Great, Gregory the Theologian and John Chrysostom
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
February 2 Sat       Meeting of Our Lord with Simeon and Anna
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 3 Sun 4 4 Thirty-seventh Sunday after Pentecost; Sunday of Zacchaeus; Synaxis of Simeon and Anna
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
February 10 Sun 5 5 Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 17 Sun 6 6 Sunday of the Prodigal Son
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 23 Sat     First All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy - Parastas
February 24 Sun 7 7 Meatfare Sunday; First and Second Finding of the Head of John the Baptist
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
March 2 Sat     Cheesefare Saturday (commemoration of all holy ascetics)
Divine Liturgy
March 3 Sun 8 8 Cheesefare Sunday
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers
March 3 - April 12       The Great Fast
Sunday Evening Vespers - Daily Matins - Third and Sixth Hour - Great Compline
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts - see the Presanctified books for propers
March 4-10       First Week of the Great Fast 
March 9 Sat     First Saturday of the Great Fast (commemoration of the miracle of Saint Theodore); Forty Holy Martyrs of Sebaste
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts - Divine Liturgy
March 10 Sun 1 9 First Sunday of the Great Fast (Sunday of Orthodoxy)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 11-17       Second Week of the Great Fast 
March 16 Sat     Second All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 17 Sun 2 10 Second Sunday of the Great Fast
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy (Palamas) - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 18-24       Third Week of the Great Fast 
March 23 Sat     Third All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 24 Sun 3 11 Third Sunday of the Great Fast (Veneration of the Holy Cross); Pre-festive Day of the Annunciation
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
March 25-31       Fourth Week of the Great Fast 
March 25 Mon     Annunciation of the Theotokos and Ever-Virgin Mary
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Vespers with Divine Liturgy (short)
March 30 Sat     Fourth All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 31 Sun 4 1 Fourth Sunday of the Great Fast  (St. John Climacus)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
April 1-7       Fifth Week of the Great Fast 
April 4 Thu     Matins of the Great Canon of Repentence of St. Andrew of Crete
April 6 Sat     Akathistos Saturday
Divine Liturgy - Akathist Hymn
April 7 Sun 5 2 Fifth Sunday of the Great Fast
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
April 8-12       Sixth Week of the Great Fast (which ends on Friday)
April 13 Sat     Lazarus Saturday
Divine Liturgy
April 14 Sun *   Palm (Flowery) Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Blessing of Psalms - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers
April 15-20       Great and Holy Week 
April 15 Mon     Great and Holy Monday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
April 16 Tue     Great and Holy Tuesday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
April 17 Wed     Great and Holy Wednesday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts - Holy Anointing (troparia)
April 18 Thu     Great and Holy Thursday
Matins - Vespers and Divine Liturgy of St. Basil (propers only)
April 19 Fri     Great and Holy Friday
Matins - Vespers
April 20 Sat     Great and Holy Saturday
Matins - Vespers and Divine Liturgy
April 21 Sun * - PASCHA: The Resurrection of our Lord, God and Savior, Jesus Christ  
Midnight Office - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 21-26       Bright Week
Matins (Monday - Tuesday - Wednesday - Thursday - Friday - Saturday) - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 23 Tue     Bright Tuesday; Great Martyr George the Wonder-worker
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
April 27 Sun 1  1 Thomas Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 5 Sun 2 3 Sunday of the Myrrh-bearing Women
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 12 Sun 3 4 Sunday of the Paralytic
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 15 Wed     Mid-Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
May 19 Sun 4 7 Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 25 Sun 5 8 Sunday of the Man Born Blind
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 29 Wed     Leave-taking of Pascha
May 30 Thu     The Ascension of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 2 Sun 6 10 Sunday of the Fathers of the First Nicean Council
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 8 Sat     Memory of all Faithful Departed (fifth All Souls Saturday)
Divine Liturgy
June 9 Sun *   Pentecost Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (complete)
June 15 Sat     Leave-taking of Pentecost
June 16 Sun 8 1 Sunday of All Saints
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 17 - June 28       The Apostles' Fast
June 23 Sun 1 2 Second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 24 Mon     Birth of the Holy Prophet, Apostle and Forerunner John
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
June 29 Sat     The Holy Apostles Peter and Paul
Vespers - Matins (complete service) - Divine Liturgy
June 30 Sun 2 3 Third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 4 Thu     Independence Day (United States)
Divine Liturgy
July 7 Sun 3 4 Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 14 Sun 4 5 Fifth Sunday after Pentecost; Fathers of the first six Ecumenical Councils
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 20 Sat     Holy Prophet Elijah
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 21 Sun 5 6 Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 28 Sun 6 7 Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 1-14       Dormition Fast
Paraklesis
August 1 Thu     Procession of the Holy Cross
Lesser Blessing of Water
August 4 Sun 7 8 Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 6 Wed     The Transfiguration of the Lord
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - another version
August 11 Sun 8 9 Tenth Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Transfiguration
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 15 Thu     The Dormition of the Mother of God 
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
August 18 Sun 1 10 Tenth Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Dormition
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 25 Sun 2 11 Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 29 Thu     Beheading of Saint John the Baptist
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
September 1 Sun 3 1 Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost; Beginning of the Church Year
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 8 Sun 4 * Sunday before the Exaltation of the Holy Cross; Nativity of the Mother of God
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 14 Sat     Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Moleben
September 15 Sun 5 3 Sunday after the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 16 Mon     We begin the continuous reading of the Gospel of Saint Luke at the 
Divine Liturgy, which will continue until the Great Fast.
September 22 Sun 6 4 Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 26 Thu     Dormition of Saint John the Theologian
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 29 Sun 7 5 Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 1 Tue   Protection of the Mother of God
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 6 Sun 8 6 Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost; Holy Apostle Thomas
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 13 Sun 1 7 Sunday of the Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
October 20 Sun 2 7 Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 26 Sat     Holy Great-martyr Demetrius
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 27 Sun 3 9 Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 31 Thu Holy Martyr Theodore Romzha, Bishop of Mukachevo
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 3 Sun 4 10 Twenty-first Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 8 Fri     The Holy Archangel Michael and all the Angelic Powers
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 10 Sun 5 11 Twenty-second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 15 -
  December 24
      St. Phillip's Fast
Emmanuel Moleben (supplement)
November 17 Sun 6 1 Twenty-third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 21 Thu     Entrance of the Mother of God into the Temple
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
November 24 Sun 7 2 Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Entrance
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 28 Thu     Thanksgivine Day
Divine Liturgy - Moleben
December 1 Sun 8 3 Twenty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 6 Fri     Holy Father Nicholas, Archbishop of Myra
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 8 Sun 1 4 Twenty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost; Maternity of Holy Anna
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 15 Sun 2 5 Second Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Forefathers)
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
December 22 Sun 3 6 Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Ancestors)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 24 Tue     Vigil of the Nativity
Royal Hours (adapted)
December 25 Wed     Nativity of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers with Divine Liturgy - Great Compline (short) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 26 Thu     Synaxis of the Mother of God
Divine Liturgy
December 27 Fri     The Holy Apostle and First-Martyr Stephen
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 29 Sun 4 7 Sunday after Nativity; The Commemoration of the Relatives of the Lord: Saints Joseph, James and David
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 31 Tue Leave-taking of the Nativity of the Lord

Liturgical calendar for: 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019