Liturgical Calendar for the Year of Grace 2018

Menaion: January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

Date Day Tone Matins
Gospel
Description
January 1 Mon     Circumcision of the Lord;  Feast of St. Basil the Great
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 5 Fri     Vigil of Theophany
Royal Hours of Theophany (adapted)
January 6 Sat     Theophany of the Lord
Vespers with Divine Liturgy (A - B) - Great Compline - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Great Blessing of Water
January 7 Sun 6 9 Sunday after Theophany; Synaxis of St. John the Baptist
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 14 Sun 7 10 32th Sunday after  Pentecost; Leavetaking of Theophany; Sunday of Zacchaeus
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
January 17 Wed     Venerable Father Anthony the Great
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 20 Sat     Venerable Father Euthymius the Great
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 21 Sun 8 11 Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
January 28 Sun  1  1 Sunday of the Prodigal Son
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
January 30 Tue       Three Holy Bishops: Basil the Great, Gregory the Theologian, and John Chrysostom
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
February 2 Fri       Meeting of Our Lord with Simeon and Anna
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 3 Sat     First All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
February 4 Sun 2 2 Meatfare Sunday (Sunday of the Last Judgment)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 10 Sat       Cheesefare Saturday (commemoration of all holy ascetics)
Divine Liturgy
February 11 Sun 3 3 Cheesefare Sunday (Sunday of Forgiveness)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
February 12 - March 23       The Great Fast
Sunday Evening Vespers - Daily Matins - Third and Sixth Hour - Great Compline
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts - see the Presanctified books for propers
February 12-18       First Week of the Great Fast 
February 17 Sat     First Saturday of the Great Feast (commemoration of the miracle of Saint Theodore)
Divine Liturgy
February 18 Sun 4 4 First Sunday of the Great Fast (Sunday of Orthodoxy)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
February 19-25       Second Week of the Great Fast 
February 24 Sat     Feast of the Second and Third Findings of the Head of John the Baptist
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts - Divine Liturgy
February 25 Sun 5 5 Second Sunday of the Great Fast (St. Gregory Palamas)
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy (Palamas) - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
February 26 - March 4       Third Week of the Great Fast 
March 3 Sat     Third All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 4 Sun 6 6 Third Sunday of the Great Fast (Veneration of the Holy Cross)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Moleben - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
March 5-11       Fourth Week of the Great Fast 
March 9 Fri     Forty Martyrs of Sebaste
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 10 Sat     Fourth All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 11 Sun 7 7 Fourth Sunday of the Great Fast  (St. John Climacus)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
March 12-18       Fifth Week of the Great Fast 
March 15 Thu     Matins of the Great Canon of Repentence of St. Andrew of Crete
March 17 Sat     Akathistos Saturday
Divine Liturgy - Akathist Hymn
March 18 Sun 8 8 Fifth Sunday of the Great Fast (St. Mary of Egypt)
Vespers (samohlasen) - MatinsDivine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (saints only)
March 19-25       Sixth Week of the Great Fast 
March 24 Sat     Lazarus Saturday
Divine Liturgy
March 25 Sun 1 Festal Palm (Flowery) Sunday;  Annunciation of the Theotokos
Vespers - Matins (Annunciation) - Blessing of Palms - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 26-30       Great and Holy Week 
March 26 Mon     Great and Holy Monday
Bridegoom Matins
March 27 Tue     Great and Holy Tuesday
Bridegroom Matins
March 28 Wed     Great and Holy Wednesday
Bridegroom Matins - Holy Anointing (troparia)
March 29 Thu     Great and Holy Thursday
Matins - Vespers and Divine Liturgy of St. Basil (cathedral version)
March 30 Fri     Great and Holy Friday
Matins - Royal Hours - Vespers
March 31 Sat     Great and Holy Saturday
Matins - Vespers and Divine Liturgy
April 1 Sun *   PASCHA: The Resurrection of our Lord, God and Savior, Jesus Christ  
Midnight Office - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 2-7       Bright Week
April 2 Mon     Bright Monday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 3 Tue     Bright Tuesday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 4 Wed     Bright Wednesday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 5 Thu     Bright Thursday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 6 Fri     Bright Friday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 7 Sat     Bright Saturday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 8 Sun 1 1 Thomas Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 15 Sun 2 3 Sunday of the Myrrh-bearing Women
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 22 Sun 3 4 Sunday of the Paralytic
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 23 Mon     Holy Great Martyr George the Wonder-worker
Divine Liturgy
April 25 Wed     Mid-Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
April 29 Sun 4 5 Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 6 Sun 5 8 Sunday of the Man Born Blind
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 9 Wed     Leave-taking of Pascha
May 10 Thu     The Ascension of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 13 Sun 6 10 Sunday of the Fathers of the First Nicean Council
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 19 Sat     Memory of All Faithful Departed (fifth All Souls Saturday)
Divine Liturgy
May 20 Sun *   Pentecost Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (complete)
May 26 Sat     Leave-taking of Pentecost
May 27 Sun 8 1 Sunday of All Saints
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 28 - June 28       The Apostles' Fast
June 3 Sun 1 2 Second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 10 Sun 2 3 Third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 17 Sun 3 4 Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 24 Sun 4 5 Fifth Sunday after Pentecost, and Nativity of John the Baptist
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 29 Fri Holy Apostles Peter and Paul
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
July 1 Sun 5 6 Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 8 Sun 6 7 Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 15 Sun 7 8 Eighth Sunday after Pentecost;  Fathers of the Six Ecumenical Councils
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
July 20 Fri     Holy Prophet Elijah
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 22 Sun 8 9 Ninth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 29 Sun 1 10 Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 1-14       Dormition Fast
Paraklesis
August 1 Tue     Procession of the Holy Cross
Lesser Blessing of Water
August 5 Sun 2 11 Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost, and prefestive day of the Transfiguration
Vespers (samohlasen)  - Divine Liturgy
August 6 Mon   The Transfiguration of the Lord
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
August 12 Sun 3 1 Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Transfiguration
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 15 Wed     The Dormition of the Mother of God 
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
August 19 Sun 4 2 Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Dormition
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 26 Sun 5 3 Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 29 Wed     Beheading of the holy Forerunner, Prophet and Baptist John
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
September 1 Sat     Beginning of the Church Year
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 2 Sun 6 4 Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 8 Sat     Nativity of the Mother of God
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
September 9 Sun 7 5 Sunday before the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 14 Fri     Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Moleben
September 16 Sun 8 6 Sunday after the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 17 Mon     We begin the continuous reading of the Gospel of Saint Luke at the 
Divine Liturgy, which will continue until the Great Fast.
September 23 Sun 1 7 Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost, and the Conception of Saint John the Baptist
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 26 Wed     Dormition of Saint John the Theologian
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 30 Sun 2 8 Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 1 Mon   Protection of the Mother of God
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 7 Sun 3 9 Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 14 Sun 4 10 Sunday of the Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
October 21 Sun 5 11 Twenty-second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy

October 26 Fri     Holy Great-martyr Demetrius
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 28 Sun 6 1 Twenty-third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 31 Wed     Holy Martyr Theodore Romzha, Bishop of Mukachevo
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 4 Sun 7 2 Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 8 Thur     The Holy Archangel Michael and all the Angelic Powers
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 11 Sun 8 3 Twenty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 12 Mon     Holy Martyr Josaphat, Archbishop of Polotsk
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 13 Tue     Holy Father John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 15 -
  December 24
      St. Phillip's Fast
Emmanuel Moleben (supplement)
November 18 Sun 1 4 Twenty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 21 Wed     Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
November 22 Thu     Thanksgivine Day
Divine Liturgy - Moleben
November 25 Sun 2 5 Twenty-seventh Sunday after Pentecost; Leave-taking of the Entrance
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 2 Sun 3 6 Twenty-eighth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 5 Wed     Venerable Father Sabbas the Sanctified
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 6 Thu     Holy Father Nicholas, Archbishop of Myra
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Moleben
December 8  Sat     Maternity of Holy Anna
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 9 Sun 4 7 Twenty-ninth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 12 Tue     Theotokos of Guadalupe
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
December 16 Sun 5 8 Second Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Forefathers)
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
December 23 Sun 6 9 Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Ancestors)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 24 Mon     Vigil of the Nativity
Royal Hours (adapted)
December 25 Tue     Nativity of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers with Divine Liturgy (A - B)- Great Compline - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 26 Wed    

Synaxis of the Theotokos
Divine Liturgy

December 27 Thu     Holy Apostle and First MSartyr Stephen
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 30 Sun  7 10 Sunday after Nativity; The Commemoration of the Relatives of the Lord: Saints Joseph, James and David
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 31 Mon Leave-taking of the Nativity of the Lord

Liturgical calendar for: 2005  - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018