Liturgical Calendar for the Year of Grace 2017

Menaion: January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

Date Day Tone Matins
Gospel
Description
January 1 Sun 11 Circumcision of the Lord;  Feast of St. Basil the Great; Sunday before Theophany
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 5 Thu     Royal Hours of Theophany (adapted)
January 6 Fri     Theophany of the Lord
Vespers with Divine Liturgy (A - B) - Great Compline - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Great Blessing of Water
January 7 Sat     Synaxis of the holy Forerunner, Prophet and Baptist John
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
January 8 Sun 1 1 Sunday after Theophany
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 15 Sun 2 2 35th Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 22 Sun 3 3 36th Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 29 Sun 4 4 37th Sunday after Pentecost (Sunday of Zacchaeus)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 30 Mon     Three Holy Bishops: Basil the Great, Gregory the Theologian, and John Chrysostom
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
February 2 Thu     Meeting of Our Lord with Simeon and Anna
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 5 Sun 5 5 Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 12 Sun 6 6 Sunday of the Prodigal Son
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 18 Sat     First All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
February 19 Sun 7 7 Meatfare Sunday (Sunday of the Lat Judgment)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 25 Sat     Cheesefare Saturday (commemoration of all holy ascetics)
Divine Liturgy
February 26 Sun 8 8 Cheesefare Sunday (Sunday of Forgiveness)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
February 27 - April 6       The Great Fast
Sunday Evening Vespers - Daily Matins - Third and Sixth Hour - Great Compline
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts - see the Presanctified books for propers
February 27 - March 5       First Week of the Great Fast 
February 27 Mon     First Day of the Great Fast (Clean Monday)
March 4 Sat     First Saturday of the Great Feast (commemoration of the miracle of Saint Theodore)
Divine Liturgy
March 5 Sun 1 9 First Sunday of the Great Fast (Sunday of Orthodoxy)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
March 9 Thu     Forty Martyrs of Sebaste
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 11 Sat     Second All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the Departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 12 Sun 2 10 Second Sunday of the Great Fast (St. Gregory Palamas)
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy (Palamas) - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
March 13-19       Third Week of the Great Fast 
March 18 Sat     Third All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 19 Sun 3 11 Third Sunday of the Great Fast (Veneration of the Holy Cross)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Moleben - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
March 20-26       Fourth Week of the Great Fast 
March 25 Sat     Annunciation of the Theotokos
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts - MatinsDivine Liturgy
March 26 Sun 7 7 Fourth Sunday of the Great Fast  (St. John Climacus)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
March 27 - April 2       Fifth Week of the Great Fast 
March 30 Thu     Matins of the Great Canon of Repentence of St. Andrew of Crete
April 1 Sat     Akathistos Saturday
Divine Liturgy - Akathist Hymn
April 2 Sun 8 Festal Fifth Sunday of the Great Fast (St. Mary of Egypt)
Vespers (samohlasen) - MatinsDivine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (saints only)
April 3-7       Sixth Week of the Great Fast (which ends on Friday)
April 8 Sat     Lazarus Saturday
Divine Liturgy
April 9 Sun *   Palm (Flowery) Sunday
Great Vespers - Matins - Blessing of Psalms - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers
April 10-15       Great and Holy Week 
April 10 Mon     Great and Holy Monday
Bridegoom Matins
April 11 Tue     Great and Holy Tuesday
Bridegroom Matins
April 12 Wed     Great and Holy Wednesday
Bridegroom Matins - Holy Anointing (troparia)
April 13 Thu     Great and Holy Thursday
Matins - Vespers and Divine Liturgy of St. Basil (cathedral version)
April 14 Fri     Great and Holy Friday
Matins - Royal Hours - Vespers
April 15 Sat     Great and Holy Saturday
Matins - Vespers and Divine Liturgy
April 16 Sun * - PASCHA: The Resurrection of our Lord, God and Savior, Jesus Christ  
Midnight Office - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 17-22       Bright Week
April 17 Mon     Bright Monday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 18 Tue     Bright Tuesday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 19 Wed     Bright Wednesday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 20 Thu     Bright Thursday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 21 Fri     Bright Friday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 22 Sat     Bright Saturday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 23 Sun 1 1 Thomas Sunday; Great Martyr George the Wonder-worker
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 30 Sun 2 3 Sunday of the Myrrh-bearing Women
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 7 Sun 3 4 Sunday of the Paralytic
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 10 Wed     Mid-Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
May 14 Sun 4 7 Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 21 Sun 5 8 Sunday of the Man Born Blind
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 24 Wed     Leave-taking of Pascha
May 25 Thu     The Ascension of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 28 Sun 6 10 Sunday of the Fathers of the First Nicean Council
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 3 Sat     Memory of all Faithful Departed (fifth All Souls Saturday)
Divine Liturgy
June 4 Sun *   Pentecost Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (complete)
June 10 Sat     Leave-taking of Pentecost
June 11 Sun 8 1 Sunday of All Saints
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 12 - June 28       The Apostles' Fast
June 18 Sun 1 2 Second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 24 Sat     Nativity of John the Baptist
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
June 25 Sun 2 3 Third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 29 Fri     The Holy Apostles Ss. Peter and Paul
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
July 2 Sun 3 4 Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 9 Sun 4 5 Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 15 Sun 5 6 Sixth Sunday after Pentecost; Fathers of the Six Ecumenical Councils
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
July 20 Thu     Holy Prophet Elijah
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 23 Sun 6 7 Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 30 Sun 7 8 Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 1-14       Dormition Fast
Paraklesis
August 1 Tue     Procession of the Holy Cross
Lesser Blessing of Water
August 6 Sun *   The Transfiguration of the Lord
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - another version
August 13 Sun 1 10 Tenth Sunday after Pentecost, and leave-taking of the Transfiguration
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 15 Tue     The Dormition of the Mother of God 
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
August 20 Sun 2 11 Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Dormition
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 27 Sun 3 1 Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen ) - Divine Liturgy
August 29 Tue     Beheading of he holy Forerunner, Prophet and Baptist John
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
September 1 Fri     Beginning of the Church Year
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
September 3 Sun 4 2 Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 8 Sat     Nativity of the Mother of God
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
September 10 Sun 5 3 Sunday before the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 14 Thu     Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Moleben
September 17 Sun 6 4 Sunday after the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 18 Mon     We begin the continuous reading of the Gospel of Saint Luke at the 
Divine Liturgy, which will continue until the Great Fast.  As a result,
this year there is a two-week discrepancy, so the Gospel read on
September 24 is for the Eighteenth Week after Pentecost.  
September 24 Sun 7 5 Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 26 Tue     Dormition of Saint John the Theologian
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 1 Sun 8 6 Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost; Protection of the Mother of God
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 8 Sun 1 7

Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy

October 15 Sun 2 8 Sunday of the Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
October 22 Sun 3 9 Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 26 Thu     Holy Great-martyr Demetrius
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 29 Sun 4 10 Twenty-first Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 31 Tue     Holy Martyr Theodore Romzha, Bishop of Mukachevo
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 5 Sun 5 11 Twenty-second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 8 Wed     The Holy Archangel Michael and all the Angelic Powers
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 12 Sun 6 1 Twenty-third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 15 -
  December 24
      St. Phillip's Fast
Emmanuel Moleben (supplement)
November 19 Sun 7 2 Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 21 Tue     Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
November 23 Thu     Thanksgivine Day
Divine Liturgy - Moleben
November 26 Sun 8 3 Twenty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 3 Sun 1 4 Twenty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 6 Wed     Our holy Father Nicholas, Archbishop of Myra
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 8  Fri     Maternity of Holy Anna
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 10 Sun 2 5 Twenty-seventh Sunday after Pentectost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 17 Sun 3 6 Second Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Forefathers)
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
December 22 Fri     Vigil of the Nativity
Royal Hours (adapted)
December 24 Sun 4 7 Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Ancestors)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 25 Mon     Nativity of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers with Divine Liturgy (A - B) - Great Compline - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 26 Tue    

Synaxis of the Theotokos
Divine Liturgy

December 27 Wed     Holy apostle and first martyr Stephen
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 31 Sun  5 8 Sunday after Nativity; The Commemoration of the Relatives of the Lord: Saints Joseph, James and David
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy

Liturgical calendar for: 2005  - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017