Liturgical Calendar for the Year of Grace 2014

Menaion: January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

Date Day Tone Matins
Gospel
Description
January 1 Wed     Circumcision of the Lord;  Feast of St. Basil the Great
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 3 Fri     Royal Hours of Theophany
January 5 Sun 8 11 Sunday before Theophany
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 6 Mon   * Theophany of Our Lord
Vespers - Vespers with Divine Liturgy (A - B) - Great Compline - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Great Blessing of Water
January 7 Tue     Synaxis of the holy Forerunner, Prophet and Baptist John
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
January 12 Sun 1 1 Sunday after Theophany
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 19 Sun 2 2 Thirty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 26 Sun 3 3 Thirty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 30 Thu     Feast of the Three Holy Bishops: Basil the Great, Gregory the Theologian and John Chrysostom
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
February 2 Sun 4 * Thirty-seventh Sunday after Pentecost; Sunday of Zacchaeus; Meeting of Our Lord with Simeon and Anna
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 9 Sun 5 5 Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee; Leave-taking of the Meeting
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 16 Sun 6 6 Sunday of the Prodigal Son
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 22 Sat     First All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
February 23 Sun 7 7 Meatfare Sunday
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
March 1 Sat     Cheesefare Saturday (commemoration of all holy ascetics)
Divine Liturgy
March 2 Sun 8 8 Cheesefare Sunday
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
March 3 - April 11       The Great Fast
Sunday Evening Vespers - Daily Matins - Third and Sixth Hour - Great Compline
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts - see the Presanctified books for propers
March 3-9       First Week of the Great Fast 
March 3 Mon     First Day of the Great Fast (Clean Monday)
March 8 Sat     First Saturday of the Great Feast (commemoration of the miracle of Saint Theodore)
Divine Liturgy
March 9 Sun 1 9 First Sunday of the Great Fast (Sunday of Orthodoxy); The Forty Holy Martyrs of Sebaste
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (saints only)
March 10-16       Second Week of the Great Fast 
March 15 Sat     Second All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 16 Sun 2 10 Second Sunday of the Great Fast
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (saints only)
March 17-23       Third Week of the Great Fast 
March 22 Sat     Third All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 23 Sun 3 11 Third Sunday of the Great Fast (Veneration of the Holy Cross)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (saints only)
March 24-30       Fourth Week of the Great Fast 
March 25 Tue     Annunciation of the Theotokos and Ever-Virgin Mary
Matins - Vespers with Divine Liturgy (samohlasen - short)
March 26 Wed     Mid-Lent; Leave-taking of the Annunciation
March 29 Sat     Fourth All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 30 Sun 4 1 Fourth Sunday of the Great Fast  (St. John Climacus)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (saints only)
March 31 - April 6       Fifth Week of the Great Fast 
April 3 Thu     Matins of the Great Canon of Repentence of St. Andrew of Crete
April 5 Sat     Akathistos Saturday
Divine Liturgy - Akathist Hymn
April 6 Sun 1 9 Fifth Sunday of the Great Fast
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (saints only)
April 7-11       Sixth Week of the Great Fast (which ends on Friday)
April 12 Sat     Lazarus Saturday
Divine Liturgy
April 13 Sun *   Palm (Flowery) Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Blessing of Psalms - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers
April 14-19       Great and Holy Week 
April 14 Mon     Great and Holy Monday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
April 15 Tue     Great and Holy Tuesday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
April 16 Wed     Great and Holy Wednesday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts - Holy Anointing (troparia)
April 17 Thu     Great and Holy Thursday
Matins - Vespers and Divine Liturgy of St. Basil (propers only)
April 18 Fri     Great and Holy Friday
Matins - Vespers
April 19 Sat     Great and Holy Saturday
Matins - Vespers and Divine Liturgy
April 20 Sun * - PASCHA: The Resurrection of our Lord, God and Savior, Jesus Christ  
Midnight Office - Matins (text only) - Divine Liturgy - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 21-26       Bright Week
Matins (Monday - Tuesday - Wednesday - Thursday - Friday - Saturday) - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 23 Wed     Bright Wednesday; Great Martyr George the Wonder-worker
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
April 27 Sun 1  1 Thomas Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 4 Sun 2 3 Sunday of the Myrrh-bearing Women
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 11 Sun 3 4 Sunday of the Paralytic
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 14 Wed     Mid-Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
May 18 Sun 4 7 Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 25 Sun 5 8 Sunday of the Man Born Blind
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 28 Wed     Leave-taking of Pascha
May 29 Thu     The Ascension of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 1 Sun 6 10 Sunday of the Fathers of the First Nicean Council
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 7 Sat     Memory of all Faithful Departed (fifth All Souls Saturday)
Divine Liturgy
June 8 Sun *   Pentecost Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (complete)
June 14 Sat     Leave-taking of Pentecost
June 15 Sun 8 1 Sunday of All Saints
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 16-28       The Apostles' Fast
June 22 Sun 1 2 Second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 24 Tue     Birth of the Holy Prophet, Apostle and Forerunner John
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
June 29 Sun 2 3 Third Sunday after Pentecost; The Holy Apostles Peter and Paul
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
July 4 Fri     Independence Day (United States)
Divine Liturgy
July 6 Sun 2 4 Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 13 Sun 4 5 Fifth Sunday after Pentecost; Fathers of the first six Ecumenical Councils
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
July 20 Sun 5 6 Sixth Sunday after Pentecost; Holy Prophet Elijah
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 27 Sun 6 7 Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 1-14       Dormition Fast
Paraklesis
August 1 Fri     Procession of the Holy Cross
Lesser Blessing of Water
August 3 Sun 7 8 Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
August 6 Wed     The Transfiguration of the Lord
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
August 10 Sun 8 9

Ninth Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Transfiguration
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy

August 15 Fri     The Dormition of the Mother of God 
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
August 17 Sun 1 10

Tenth Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Dormition
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy

August 24 Sun 2 11 Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 29 Fri     Beheading of Saint John the Baptist
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
August 31 Sun 3 1 Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 1 Mon     Beginning of the Church Year
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
September 7 Sun 4 2 Sunday before the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 8 Mon     Nativity of the Mother of God
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
September 14 Sun * 3 Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Moleben
September 21 Sun 6 4 Sunday after the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 22 Mon     We begin the continuous reading of the Gospel of Saint Luke at the  Divine Liturgy, which will continue until the Great Fast.
This week, there is a discrepency of two weeks between the Epistle and Gospel readings until January 31.
September 26 Fri     Dormition of Saint John the Theologian
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 28 Sun 7 5 Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost; Our venerable father Chariton
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 1 Wed     Protection of the Mother of God
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 5 Sun 8 6 Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 12 Sun 1 7 Sunday of the Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
October 19 Sun 2 7 Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 26 Sun 3 9 Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost; Holy Great-martyr Demetrius
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 31 Fri     Holy Martyr Theodore Romzha, Bishop of Mukachevo
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 2 Sun 4 10 Twenty-first Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 8 Sat     The Holy Archangel Michael and all the Angelic Powers
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 9 Sun 5 11 Twenty-second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 15 -
  December 24
      St. Phillip's Fast
Emmanuel Moleben (supplement)
November 16 Sun 6 1 Twenty-third Sunday after Pentecost; Holy Apostle Matthew
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 21 Fri     Entrance of the Mother of God into the Temple
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
November 23 Sun 7 2 Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 27 Thu     Thanksgivine Day
Divine Liturgy - Moleben
November 30 Sun 8 3 Twenty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost; Holy and Glorious Apostle Andrew
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 6 Sat     Holy Father Nicholas, Archbishop of Myra
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 7 Sun 1 4 Twenty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 8 Mon     Maternity of Holy Anna
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 12 Fri     The Theotokos of Guadalupe
Divine Liturgy
December 14 Sun 2 5 Second Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Forefathers)
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
December 21 Sun 3 6 Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Ancestors)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 24 Wed     Vigil of the Nativity
Royal Hours (adapted)
December 25 Thu     Nativity of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers with Divine Liturgy (A - B) - Great Compline - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 26 Fri     Synaxis of the Mother of God
Divine Liturgy
December 27 Sat     The Holy Apostle and First-Martyr Stephen
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 28 Sun 4 7 Sunday after Nativity; The Commemoration of the Relatives of the Lord: Saints Joseph, James and David
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 31 Wed     Leave-taking of the Nativity of the Lord

Liturgical calendar for: 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017