Liturgical Calendar for the Year of Grace 2010

Menaion: January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

Date Day Tone Matins
Gospel
Description
January 1 Fri     Circumcision of the Lord;  Feast of St. Basil the Great
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 3 Sun 6 9 Sunday before Theophany
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
January 5 Tue     Vigil of Theophany
Royal Hours (adapted)
January 6 Wed     Theophany of Our Lord
Vespers with Divine Liturgy (Version A - Version B) - Great Compline (service - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Great Blessing of Water
January 7 Thu     Synaxis of the holy Forerunner, Prophet and Baptist John
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
January 10 Sun 7 10 Sunday after Theophany
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
January 17 Sun 8 11

Third-third Sunday after Pentecost; Sunday of Zacchaeus; Anthony the Great
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy

January 24 Sun 1 1 Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
January 30 Sat     Feast of the Three Holy Bishops: Basil the Great, Gregory the Theologian and John Chrysostom
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 31 Sun 2 2 Sunday of the Prodigal Son
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 2 Mon     Meeting of Our Lord with Simeon and Anna
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 6 Sat     First All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
February 7 Sun 3 3 Meatfare Sunday
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 13 Sat     Cheesefare Saturday (commemoration of all holy ascetics)
Divine Liturgy
February 14 Sun 4 4

Cheesefare Sunday
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers

February 15 - March 26      

The Great Fast
Sunday Evening Vespers
Daily Matins
- Third and Sixth Hour - Paraklisis

February 15-21       First Week of the Great Fast 
February 15 Mon     First Day of the Great Fast (Clean Monday)
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts - see new Presanctified books for propers
February 17 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
February 19 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
February 20 Sat     Commemoration of the miracle of Saint Theodore
Divine Liturgy
Febuary 21 Sun 5 5 First Sunday of the Great Fast (Sunday of Orthodoxy)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers
February 22-28       Second Week of the Great Fast 
February 24 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
February 26 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
February 27 Sat     Second All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
February 28 Sun 6 6 Second Sunday of the Great Fast (St. Gregory Palamas)
Vespers - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers
March 1-7       Third Week of the Great Fast 
March 3 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 5 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 6 Sat     Third All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 7 Sun 7 7 Third Sunday of the Great Fast (Veneration of the Holy Cross)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers
March 8-14       Fourth Week of the Great Fast 
March 10 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 12 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts  
March 13 Sat     Fourth All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the Departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 14 Sun 8 8 Fourth Sunday of the Great Fast  (St. John Climacus)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers
March 15-21       Fifth Week of the Great Fast 
March 17 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 18 Thu     Matins of the Great Canon of Repentence of St. Andrew of Crete
March 19 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 20 Sat     Akathistos Saturday
Akathist Hymn
March 21 Sun 9 9 Fifth Sunday of the Great Fast;
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers
March 22-26       Sixth Week of the Great Fast (which ends on Friday)
March 24 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 25 Thu     Annunciation of the Theotokos and Ever-Virgin Mary
Vespers and Divine Liturgy (samohlasen - simple)
March 26 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 27 Sat     Lazarus Saturday
Divine Liturgy
March 28 Sun *   Palm (Flowery) Sunday
Great Vespers - Matins - Blessing of Psalms - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers
March 29 - April 3       Great and Holy Week 
March 29 Mon     Great and Holy Monday
Bridegoom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 30 Tue     Great and Holy Tuesday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 31 Wed     Great and Holy Wednesday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts - Holy Anointing (troparia)
April 1 Thu     Great and Holy Thursday
Vespers and Divine Liturgy (cathedral version)
April 2 Fri     Great and Holy Friday
Matins - Royal Hours - Vespers
April 3 Sat     Great and Holy Saturday
Matins - Vespers and Divine Liturgy
April 4 Sun 1   PASCHA: The Resurrection of our Lord, God and Savior, Jesus Christ  
Midnight Office - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 5-10       Bright Week
Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 5 Mon 2   Bright Monday
Matins
April 6 Tue 3   Bright Tuesday
Matins
April 7 Wed 4   Bright Wednesday
Matins
April 8 Thu 5   Bright Thursday
Matins
April 9 Fri 6   Bright Friday
Matins
April 10 Sat 8   Bright Saturday
Matins
April 11 Sun 1  1 Thomas Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 18 Sun 2 3 Sunday of the Myrrh-bearing Women
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 23 Fri     Great Martyr George the Wonder-worker
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
April 25 Sun 3 4 Sunday of the Paralytic; feast of the holy Apostle and Evangelist Mark
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 28 Wed     Mid-Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
May 2 Sun 4 7 Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 9 Sun 5 8 Sunday of the Man Born Blind
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 12 Wed     Leave-taking of Pascha
May 13 Thu     The Ascension of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 16 Sun 6 10 Sunday of the Fathers of the First Nicean Council
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 22 Sat     Memory of all Faithful Departed (fifth All Souls Saturday)
Divine Liturgy
May 23 Sun *   Pentecost Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (complete)
May 29 Sat     Leave-taking of Pentecost
May 30 Sun 8 1 Sunday of All Saints
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 31 - June 28       The Apostles' Fast
June 6 Sun 1 2 Second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 13 Sun 2 3 Third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 20 Sun 3 4 Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 24 Thu     Birth of the Holy Prophet, Apostle and Forerunner John
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 27 Sun 4 5 Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 29 Mon     The Holy Apostles Ss. Peter and Paul
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 30 Tue     Synaxis of the Twelve Apostles
Divine Liturgy
July 4 Sun 5 6 Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 11 Sun 6 7 Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 18 Sun 7 8 Eighth Sunday after Pentecost;  Fathers of the first six Ecumenical Councils
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
July 20 Tue     Holy Prophet Elijah
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 25 Sun 8 9 Ninth Sunday after Pentecost; Dormition of Saint Anna
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 1-14       Dormition Fast
Paraklesis
August 1 Sun 1 10 Tenth Sunday after Pentecost; Procession of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Lesser Blessing of Water
August 6 Fri     The Transfiguration of the Lord
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
August 8 Sun 2 11

Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Transfiguration
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy

August 15 Sun 3 * Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost, and The Dormition of the Mother of God 
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 22 Sun 4 2 Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Dormition
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 29 Sun 5 3 Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost. and Beheading of Saint John the Baptist
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
September 1 Wed    

Beginning of the Church Year
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy

September 5 Sun 6 4 Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 8 Wed     Nativity of the Theotokos
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
September 12 Sun 7 5 Sunday before the Exaltation of the Holy Cross; Leave-taking of the Nativity of the Theotokos
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
September 14 Mon     Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
September 19 Sun 8 6 Sunday after the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 20 Mon     We begin the continuous reading of the Gospel of Saint Luke at the 
Divine Liturgy, which will continue until the Great Fast.
September 26 Sun 1 7 Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost; Dormition of Saint John the Theologian
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 1 Fri     Protection of the Theotokos
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 3 Sun 2 8 Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 10 Sun 3 9 Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 17 Sun 4 10 Sunday of the Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
October 24 Sun 5 11 Twenty-second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 26 Tue     Holy Great-martyr Demetrius
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 31 Sun 6 1 Twenty-third Sunday after Pentecost; Holy Martyr Theodore Romzha, Bishop of Mukachevo
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 7 Sun 7 2 Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 8 Mon     Holy Archangel Michael and all the Angelic Powers
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 14 Sun 8 3

Twenty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost; Holy Apostle Philip
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy

November 15 -
  December 24
      St. Phillip's Fast
Emmanuel Moleben
November 21 Sun 1 * Twenty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost; Entrance of the Mother of God into the Temple
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 25 Thu     Thanksgivine Day
Divine Liturgy - Moleben
November 28 Sun 2 5 Twenty-seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 5 Sun 3 6 Twenty-eighth Sunday after Pentecost; Venerable Father Sabbas the Sanctified
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
December 6 Mon     Holy Father Nicholas, Archbishop of Myra
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 8  Wed     Maternity of Holy Anna
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 12 Sun 4 7 Second Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Forefathers); Mother of God of Guadalupe
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
December 19 Sun 5 8 Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Ancestors)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 24 Fri     Vigil of the Nativity
Royal Hours (adapted)
December 25 Sat     Nativity of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers with Divine Liturgy (A - B) - Great Compline (service - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 26 Sun 6 8 Sunday after Nativity; The Commemoration of the Relatives of the Lord: Saints Joseph, James and David
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 27 Mon     Holy Apostle and First Martyr Stephen
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 31 Fri     Leave-taking of the Nativity of the Lord

Liturgical calendar for: 2005  - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017