Liturgical Calendar for the Year of Grace 2015

Menaion: January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

Date Day Tone Matins
Gospel
Description
January 1 Thu     Circumcision of the Lord;  Feast of St. Basil the Great
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 4 Sun 5 8 Sunday before Theophany
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 5 Mon     Vigil of Theophany
Royal Hours (adapted)
January 6 Tue     Theophany of Our Lord
Vespers with Divine Liturgy (A - B) - Great Compline (service - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Great Blessing of Water
January 7 Wed     Synaxis of the holy Forerunner, Prophet and Baptist John
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
January 11 Sun 6 9 Sunday after Theophany; Venerable Father Theodosius
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
January 17 Sat     Venerable Father Anthony the Great
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 18 Sun 7 10 Thirty-second Sunday after Pentecost; Sunday of Zacchaeus
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 20 Tue     Venerable Father Euthymius the Great
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 25 Sun 8 11 Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee; St. Gregory the Theologian
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
January 30 Fri     Feast of the Three Holy Bishops: Basil the Great, Gregory the Theologian and John Chrysostom
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
February 1 Sun 1 1 Sunday of the Prodigal Son
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 2 Mon     Meeting of Our Lord with Simeon and Anna
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 7 Sat     First All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
February 8 Sun 2 2 Meatfare Sunday
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 14 Sat     Cheesefare Saturday (commemoration of all holy ascetics); Death of Cyril, Apostle to the Slavs
Divine Liturgy
February 15 Sun 3 3 Cheesefare Sunday
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine LiturgySunday afternoon Vespers (saints only)
February 16 - April 3       The Great Fast
Sunday Afternoon Vespers
Daily Matins
- Third and Sixth Hour - Paraklisis
February 16-22       First Week of the Great Fast 
February 16 Mon     First Day of the Great Fast (Clean Monday)
February 21 Sat     Commemoration of the miracle of Saint Theodore
Divine Liturgy
February 22 Sun 4 4 First Sunday of the Great Fast (Sunday of Orthodoxy)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (saints only)
February 22 - March 1       Second Week of the Great Fast 
February 28 Sat     Second All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 1 Sun 5 5 Second Sunday of the Great Fast (St. Gregory Palamas)
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (saints only)
March 2-8       Third Week of the Great Fast 
March 7 Sat     Third All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 8 Sun 6 6 Third Sunday of the Great Fast (Veneration of the Holy Cross)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 9-15       Fourth Week of the Great Fast 
March 9 Mon     Forty Martyrs of Sebaste
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 11 Wed     Mid-Lent
March 14 Sat     Fourth All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the Departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 15 Sun 7 7 Fourth Sunday of the Great Fast  (St. John Climacus)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (saints only)
March 16-22       Fifth Week of the Great Fast 
March 19 Thu     Matins of the Great Canon of Repentence of St. Andrew of Crete
March 21 Sat     Akathistos Saturday
Akathist Hymn
March 22 Sun 8 8 Fifth Sunday of the Great Fast (St. Mary of Egypt)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (saints only)
March 23-27       Sixth Week of the Great Fast (which ends on Friday)
March 25 Wed     Annunciation of the Theotokos and Ever-Virgin Mary
Matins - Vespers and Divine Liturgy (short)
March 28 Sat     Lazarus Saturday
Divine Liturgy
March 29 Sun *   Palm (Flowery) Sunday
Great Vespers - Matins - Blessing of Psalms - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 30 - April 4       Great and Holy Week 
March 30 Mon     Great and Holy Monday
Bridegoom Matins
March 31 Tue     Great and Holy Tuesday
Bridegroom Matins
April 1 Wed     Great and Holy Wednesday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts - Holy Anointing (troparia)
April 2 Thu     Great and Holy Thursday
Vespers and Divine Liturgy (cathedral version)
April 3 Fri     Great and Holy Friday
Matins - Royal Hours - Vespers
April 4 Sat     Great and Holy Saturday
Matins - Vespers and Divine Liturgy
April 5 Sun 1   PASCHA: The Resurrection of our Lord, God and Savior, Jesus Christ  
Midnight Office - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 6-11       Bright Week
April 6 Mon 2   Bright Monday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 7 Tue 3   Bright Tuesday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 8 Wed 4   Bright Wednesday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 9 Thu 5   Bright Thursday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 10 Fri 6   Bright Friday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 11 Sat 8   Bright Saturday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 12 Sun 1  1 Thomas Sunday
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 19 Sun 2 3 Sunday of the Myrrh-bearing Women
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 23 Thu     Great Martyr George the Wonder-worker
Great Vespers - Divine Liturgy
April 26 Sun 3 4 Sunday of the Paralytic
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 29 Wed     Mid-Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
May 3 Sun 4 7 Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 10 Sun 5 8 Sunday of the Man Born Blind
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 13 Wed     Leave-taking of Pascha
May 14 Thu     The Ascension of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 17 Sun 6 10 Sunday of the Fathers of the First Nicean Council
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 23 Sat     Fifth All-Souls' Saturday (Memory of all Faithful Departed)
Divine Liturgy
May 24 Sun *   Pentecost Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (complete)
May 30 Sat     Leave-taking of Pentecost
May 31 Sun 8 1 Sunday of All Saints
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 1 - June 28       The Apostles' Fast
June 7 Sun 1 2 Second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 14 Sun 2 3 Third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 21 Sun 3 4 Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 24 Wed     Birth of the Holy Prophet, Apostle and Forerunner John
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
June 28 Sun 4 5 Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen)- Divine Liturgy
June 29 Mon     The Holy Apostles Ss. Peter and Paul
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
July 4 Sat     Independence Day
Divine Liturgy
July 5 Sun 5 6 Sixth Sunday after Pentecost, and our venerable father Athanasius of Mt. Athos
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
July 12 Sun 6 7 Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 19 Sun 7 8 Eighth Sunday after Pentecost; Fathers of the first six Ecumenical Councils
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
July 20 Mon     Holy Prophet Elijah
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 26 Sun 8 9 Ninth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 1-14       Dormition Fast
Paraklesis
August 1 Sat     Procession of the Holy Cross
Lesser Blessing of Water
August 2 Sun 1 10 Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 6 Thu     The Transfiguration of the Lord
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
August 9 Sun 2 11 Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Transfiguration; St. Matthias the Apostle
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 15 Sat     The Dormition of the Mother of God 
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 16 Sun 3 1 Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Dormition
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
August 23 Sun 4 2 Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost, and leave-taking of the Dormition
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 29 Sat     Beheading of Saint John the Baptist
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
August 30 Sun 5 3 Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Beheading
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 1 Tue     Beginning of the Church Year
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
September 6 Sun 6 4 Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 8 Tue     Nativity of the Mother of God
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
September 13 Sun 7 5 Sunday before the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 14 Mon     Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Moleben
September 20 Sun 8 6 Sunday after the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 21 Mon     We begin the continuous reading of the Gospel of Saint Luke at the  Divine Liturgy, which will continue until the Great Fast. There is no Lucan Jump this year.
September 26 Sat     Dormition of Saint John the Theologian
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
(Note: at Vespers, sing the Dogmatikon in the tone of the week, Tone 8, at the end of the Lamp-lighting Psalms)
September 27 Sun 1 7 Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 1 Thu     Protection of the Mother of God
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 4 Sun 2 8 Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 9 Fri     Holy Apostle James Alpheus
Vespers
October 11 Sun 3 9 Sunday of the Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
October 18 Sun 4 10 Twenty-first Sunday after Pentecost; the Holy Apostle Luke
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 25 Sun 5 11 Twenty-second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 26 Mon     Holy Great-martyr Demetrius
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 31 Sat     Holy Martyr Theodore Romzha, Bishop of Mukachevo
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 1 Sun 6 1 Twenty-third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 8 Sun 7 2 Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost; Holy Archangel Michael and all the Angelic Powers
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 15 -
  December 24
      St. Phillip's Fast
Emmanuel Moleben
November 15 Sun 8 3 Twenty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 21 Sat     Entrance of the Mother of God into the Temple
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
November 22 Sun 1 4 Twenty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Entrance
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 26 Thu     Thanksgivine Day
Divine Liturgy - Moleben
November 29 Sun 2 5 Twenty-seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 6 Sun 3 6 Twenty-eighth Sunday after Pentecost; Holy Father Nicholas, Archbishop of Myra
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 8  Tue     Maternity of Holy Anna
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 12 Sat     The Theotokos of Guadalupe
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
December 13 Sun 4 7 Second Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Forefathers)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 20 Sun 5 8 Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Ancestors)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 24 Thu     Vigil of the Nativity
Royal Hours (adapted)
December 25 Fri     Nativity of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers with Divine Liturgy (A - B) - Great Compline (service - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 26 Sat     Synaxis of the Mother of God
Divine Liturgy
December 27 Sun 6 9 Sunday after Nativity; The Commemoration of the Relatives of the Lord: Saints Joseph, James and David; the Holy Apostle and First Martyr Stephen
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 31 Thu     Leave-taking of the Nativity of the Lord

Liturgical calendar for: 2005  - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017