Liturgical Calendar for the Year of Grace 2016

Calendar of Saints - Menaion: January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

Date Day Tone Matins
Gospel
Description
January 1 Fri     Circumcision of the Lord;  Feast of St. Basil the Great
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 3 Sun 7 10 Sunday before Theophany
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
January 5 Tue     Vigil of Theophany
Royal Hours (adapted)
January 6 Wed     Theophany of Our Lord
Vespers with Divine Liturgy (Version A - Version B) - Great Compline (service - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Great Blessing of Water
January 7 Thu     Synaxis of the holy Forerunner, Prophet and Baptist John
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
January 10 Sun 8 11 Sunday after Theophany
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
January 17 Sun 1 1 Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee; Venerable Father Anthony
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
January 24 Sun 2 2 Sunday of the Prodigal Son
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
January 29 Fri     Feast of the Three Holy Bishops: Basil the Great, Gregory the Theologian and John Chrysostom
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 30 Sat     First All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
January 31 Sun 3 3 Meatfare Sunday
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 2 Mon     Meeting of Our Lord with Simeon and Anna
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 6 Sat     Cheesefare Saturday (commemoration of all holy ascetics)
Divine Liturgy
February 7 Sun 4 4 Cheesefare Sunday
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
February 15 - March 19       The Great Fast
Sunday Evening Vespers
Daily Matins
- Third and Sixth Hour - Paraklisis
February 13 Sat     Commemoration of the miracle of Saint Theodore
Divine Liturgy
February 14 Sun 5 5 First Sunday of the Great Fast (Sunday of Orthodoxy); Death of Cyril, Teacher of the Slavs
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
February 20 Sat     Second All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
Febuary 21 Sun 6 6 Second Sunday of the Great Fast (St. Gregory Palamas)
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy (Palamas) - Sunday afternoon Vespers (saints only)
February 23 Wed     Feast of the Second and Third Findings of the Head of John the Baptist
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
February 27 Sat     Third All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
February 28 Sun 7 7 Third Sunday of the Great Fast (Veneration of the Holy Cross)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (saints only)
March 5 Sat     Fourth All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 6 Sun 8 8 Fourth Sunday of the Great Fast (St. John Climacus)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (saints only)
March 9 Wed     Feast of the Forty Holy Martyrs of Sebaste
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 10 Thu     Matins of the Great Canon of Repentence of St. Andrew of Crete
March 12 Sat     Akathistos Saturday
Divine Liturgy - Akathist Hymn
March 13 Sun 1 9 Fifth Sunday of the Great Fast (St. Mary of Egypt)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (saints only)
March 19 Sat     Lazarus Saturday
Divine Liturgy
March 20 Sun *   Palm (Flowery) Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Blessing of Psalms - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 21 Mon     Great and Holy Monday
Bridegoom Matins
March 22 Tue     Great and Holy Tuesday
Bridegroom Matins
March 23 Wed     Great and Holy Wednesday
Bridegroom Matins - Holy Anointing
March 24 Thu     Great and Holy Thursday
Matins - Vespers and Divine Liturgy of St. Basil (with propers for Annunciation)
March 26 Fri     Great and Holy Friday;  Annunciation of the Mother of God
Matins (Annunciation) - Vespers and Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
March 26 Sat     Great and Holy Saturday
Matins - Vespers and Divine Liturgy
March 27 Sun *   PASCHA: The Resurrection of our Lord, God and Savior, Jesus Christ  
Midnight Office - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Paschal Hours - Vespers
March 28 - April 2       Bright Week
April 3 Sun 1   Thomas Sunday
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 10 Sun 2 3 Sunday of the Myrrh-bearing Women
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 17 Sun 3 4 Sunday of the Paralytic
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 20 Wed     Mid-Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
April 23 Sat     Great Martyr George the Wonder-worker
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
April 24 Sun 4 7 Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 1 Sun 5 8 Sunday of the Man Born Blind
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 4 Wed     Leave-taking of Pascha
May 5 Thu     The Ascension of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 8 Sun 6 10 Sunday of the Fathers of the First Nicean Council
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 14 Sat     Fifth All-Souls' Saturday (Memory of all Faithful Departed)
Divine Liturgy
May 15 Sun *   Pentecost Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (complete)
May 21 Sat     Leave-taking of Pentecost
May 22 Sun 8 1 Sunday of All Saints
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 23 - June 28       The Apostles' Fast
May 29 Sun 1 2 Second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 5 Sun 2 3 Third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
June 12 Sun 3 4 Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 19 Sun 4 5 Fifth Sunday after Pentecost; Holy Apostle Jude
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 24 Fri     Birth of the Holy Prophet, Apostle and Forerunner John
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
June 26 Sun 5 6 Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 29 Wed     The Holy Apostles Ss. Peter and Paul
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
July 3 Sun 6 7 Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 4 Mon     Independence Day
Divine Liturgy
July 10 Sun 7 8 Eighth Sunday after Pentecost; Venerable Father Anthony
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 17 Sun 8 9 Sunday of the Fathers of the First Six Ecumenical Councils
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
July 20 Wed     Holy Prophet Elijah
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 24 Sun 1 10 Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 31 Sun 2 11 Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 1-14       Dormition Fast
Paraklesis
August 1 Mon     Procession of the Holy Cross
Lesser Blessing of Water
August 6 Sat     The Transfiguration of the Lord
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
August 7 Sun 3 1 Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 14 Sun 4 2 Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 15 Mon     The Dormition of the Mother of God 
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
August 21 Sun 5 3 Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 28 Sun 6 4 Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
August 29 Mon     Beheading of Saint John the Baptist
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
September 1 Thu     Beginning of the Church Year
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
September 4 Sun 7 5 Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 8 Thu     Nativity of the Mother of God
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
September 11 Sun 8 6 Sunday before the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 14 Wed     Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Moleben
September 18 Sun 1 7 Sunday after the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
        We begin the continuous reading of the Gospel of Saint Luke at the 
Divine Liturgy, which will continue until the great Fast.  As a result,
this year there is a one-week discrepancy, so the Gospel read on
September 25 is for the Eighteenth Week after Pentecost.
September 25 Sun 2 8 Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
September 26 Mon     Dormition of Saint John the Theologian
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 1 Sat     Protection of the Mother of God
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 2 Sun 3 9 Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 9 Sun 4 10 Twenty-first Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 16 Sun 5 11 Sunday of the Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
October 23 Sun 6 1 Twenty-third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 26 Wed     Holy Great-martyr Demetrius
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 30 Sun 7 2 Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 31 Mon   Holy Martyr Theodore Romzha, Bishop of Mukachevo
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 6 Sun 8 3 Twenty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 8 Tue     The Holy Archangel Michael and all the Angelic Powers
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 13 Sun 1 4 Twenty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 15 -
  December 24
      St. Phillip's Fast
Emmanuel Moleben (Supplement)
November 20 Sun 2 5 Twenty-seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 21 Mon     Entrance of the Mother of God into the Temple
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
November 24 Thu     Thanksgivine Day
Divine Liturgy - Moleben
November 27 Sun 3 6 Twenty-eighth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 4 Sun 4 7 Twenty-ninth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 6 Tue     Holy Father Nicholas, Archbishop of Myra
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 8  Thu     Maternity of Holy Anna
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 11 Sun 5 8 Second Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Forefathers)
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
December 12 Mon     The Theotokos of Guadalupe
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
December 18 Sun 6 9 Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Ancestors)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 23 Fri     Royal Hours (adapted) of the Nativity, transferred from Saturday
December 24 Sat     Saturday before the Nativity
Divine Liturgy (in the morning)
December 25 Sun * * Nativity of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers - Vesperal Liturgy (A - B) - Great Compline (short) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 26 Mon     Synaxis of the Mother of God; The Commemoration of the Relatives of the Lord: Saints Joseph, James and David
Divine Liturgy
December 27 Tue     The Holy Apostle and First-Martyr Stephen
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 31 Sat     Leave-taking of the Nativity of the Lord

Liturgical calendar for: 2005  - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017