Liturgical Calendar for the Year of Grace 2008

Menaion: January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

Date Day Tone Matins
Gospel
Description
January 1 Tue     Circumcision of the Lord;  Feast of St. Basil the Great
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 4 Fri     Royal Hours of Theophany
January 6 Sun 7 10 Theophany of Our Lord
Vespers - Vespers with Divine Liturgy (Version A - Version B) - Great Compline (service - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Great Blessing of Water
January 7 Mon 6 9 Synaxis of the holy Forerunner, Prophet and Baptist John
Vespers
January 13 Sun  8 11 Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee
Vespers - Penitential Stichera - Divine Liturgy
January 20 Sun 1 1 Sunday of the Prodigal Son
Vespers (samohlasen) - Waters of Babylon - Penitential Stichera - Divine Liturgy
January 26 Sat     First All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
January 27 Sun 2 2 Meatfare Sunday
Vespers (samohlasen) - Waters of Babylon - Penitential Stichera - Divine Liturgy
January 29 Tue      

Feast of the Three Holy Bishops: Basil the Great, Gregory the Theologian and John Chrysostom
Vespers

February 2 Sat       Meeting of Our Lord with Simeon and Anna; Cheesefare Saturday 
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
February 3 Sun 3 3

Cheesefare Sunday
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine LiturgySunday afternoon Vespers

February 4 - March 14       The Great Fast
Daily Matins - Third and Sixth Hour - Paraklisis
February 4-10       First Week of the Great Fast 
February 4 Mon     First Day of the Great Fast (Clean Monday)
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
February 6 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
February 8 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
February 10 Sun 4 4 First Sunday of the Great Fast (Sunday of Orthodoxy)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
February 11-17       Second Week of the Great Fast 
February 13 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
February 15 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
February 16 Sat     Second All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
February 17 Sun 5 5 Second Sunday of the Great Fast (St. Gregory Palamas)
Vespers - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
February 18-24       Third Week of the Great Fast 
February 20 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
February 22 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
February 23 Sat     Third All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
February 24 Sun 6 6 Third Sunday of the Great Fast (Veneration of the Holy Cross)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
February 25 - March 2       Fourth Week of the Great Fast 
February 27 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
February 29 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts  
March 1 Sat     Fourth All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the Departed)
March 2 Sun 7 7 Fourth Sunday of the Great Fast  (St. John Climacus)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 3-9       Fifth Week of the Great Fast 
March 5 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 6 Thu     Matins of the Great Canon of Repentence of St. Andrew of Crete
March 7 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 8 Sat     Akathistos Saturday - Akathist Hymn
March 9 Sun 8 8 Fifth Sunday of the Great Fast; The Forty Holy Martyrs of Sebaste
Vespers - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 10-14       Sixth Week of the Great Fast (which ends on Friday)
March 12 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 14 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 15 Sat     Lazarus Saturday
Divine Liturgy
March 16 Sun *   Palm (Flowery) Sunday
Great Vespers - Matins - Blessing of Psalms - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 17-22       Great and Holy Week 
March 17 Mon     Great and Holy Monday
Bridegoom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 18 Tue     Great and Holy Tuesday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 19 Wed     Great and Holy Wednesday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts - Holy Anointing (troparia)
March 20 Thu     Great and Holy Thursday
Vespers and Divine Liturgy of St. Basil
March 21 Fri     Great and Holy Friday
Matins - Vespers
March 22 Sat     Great and Holy Saturday
March 23 Sun *   PASCHA: The Resurrection of our Lord, God and Savior, Jesus Christ  
Matins - Divine Liturgy - Vespers
March 24-29       Bright Week
March 25 Tue    

Bright Tuesday; Annunciation of the Theotokos and Ever-Virgin Mary
Divine Liturgy

March 30 Sun 1  1 Thomas Sunday
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 6 Sun 2 3 Sunday of the Myrrh-bearing Women
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 13 Sun 3 4 Sunday of the Paralytic
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 16 Wed    

Mid-Pentecost
Divine Liturgy

April 20 Sun 4 7 Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 23 Wed     Great Martyr George the Wonder-worker
Great Vespers
April 27 Sun 5 8 Sunday of the Man Born Blind
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 30 Wed     Leave-taking of Pascha
May 1 Thu     The Ascension of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers
May 4 Sun 6 10 Sunday of the Fathers of the First Nicean Council
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 10 Sat     Memory of all Faithful Departed
May 11 Sun *   Pentecost Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (complete)
May 17 Sat     Leave-taking of Pentecost
May 18 Sun 8 1 Sunday of All Saints
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 19 - June 28       The Apostles' Fast
May 25 Sun 1 2 Second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 1 Sun 2 3 Third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 8 Sun 3 4 Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 15 Sun 4 5 Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 22 Sun 5 6 Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 24 Tue     Birth of the Holy Prophet, Apostle and Forerunner John
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
June 29 Sun 6 7 Seventh Sunday after Pentecost;  The Holy Apostles Ss. Peter and Paul
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
July 6 Sun 7 8 Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 13 Sun 8 9 Ninth Sunday after Pentecost; Fathers of the first six Ecumenical Councils
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
July 20 Sun 1 10

Tenth Sunday after Pentecost; Holy Prophet Elijah
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy

July 27 Sun 2 11

Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy

August 1-14       Dormition Fast
Paraklesis
August 1 Fri     Procession of the Holy Cross
Lesser Blessing of Water
August 3 Sun 3 1 Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
August 6 Wed   The Transfiguration of the Lord
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
August 10 Sun 4 2 Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Transfiguration
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
August 15 Fri     The Dormition of the Mother of God 
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 17 Sun 5 3 Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Dormition
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 24 Sun 6 4 Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
August 29 Fri     Beheading of Saint John the Baptist
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
August 31 Sun 7 5

Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy

September 1 Mon     Beginning of the Church Year
hymn
September 7 Sun 8 6 Sunday before the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 8 Mon     Nativity of the Mother of God
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
September 14 Sun 1 7 Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
September 15 Mon     We begin the continuous reading of the Gospel of Saint Luke at the 
Divine Liturgy, which will continue until the Great Fast.  As a result,
this year there is a one-week discrepancy, so the Gospel read on
September 21 is for the Eighteenth Week after Pentecost.  
September 21 Sun 2 8 Sunday after the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 26 Fri     Dormition of Saint John the Theologian
Vespers
September 28 Sun 3 9 Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 1 Wed   Protection of the Mother of God
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 5 Sun 4 10 Twenty-first Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 9 Thu     Holy Apostle James Alpheus
Vespers
October 12 Sun 5 11 Sunday of the Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
October 18 Sat     Holy Apostle and Evangelist Luke
Divine Liturgy
October 19 Sun 6 1 Twenty-third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 26 Sun 7 2 Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost; Holy Great-martyr Demetrius
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 1 Sat Holy Martyr Theodore Romzha, Bishop of Mukachevo
Vespers - hymn - Divine Liturgy
November 2 Sun 8 3 Twenty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 8 Sat     The Holy Archangel Michael and all the Angelic Powers
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 9 Sun 1 4 Twenty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 15 -
  December 24
      St. Phillip's Fast
Emmanuel Moleben
November 16 Sun 2 5 Twenty-seventh Sunday after Pentecost; the Holy Apostle Matthew
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 21 Fri     Entrance of the Mother of God into the Temple
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
November 23 Sun 3 6 Twenty-eighth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
November 27 Thu     Thanksgivine Day
Divine Liturgy
November 30 Sun 4 7 Twenty-ninth Sunday after Pentecost; the Holy Apostle Andrew
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
December 6 Sat     Holy Father Nicholas, Archbishop of Myra
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 7 Sun 5 8 Thirtieth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 8  Mon     Maternity of Holy Anna
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 14 Sun 6 9 Second Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Forefathers)
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
December 21 Sun 7 10 Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Ancestors)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 24 Wed     Vigil of the Nativity
Royal Hours (adapted)
December 25 Thu     Nativity of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers with Divine Liturgy (A - B) - Great Compline (service - propers) - Divine Liturgy
December 26 Fri    

Synaxis of the Mother of God
Divine Liturgy

December 27 Sat     The Holy Apostle and First-Martyr Stephen
Divine Liturgy
December 28 Sun 8  11 Sunday after Nativity; The Commemoration of the Relatives of the Lord: Saints Joseph, James and David
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
December 31 Mon Leave-taking of the Nativity of the Lord

Liturgical calendar for: 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017