Liturgical Calendar for the Year of Grace 2009

Menaion: January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

Date Day Tone Matins
Gospel
Description
January 1 Thu     Circumcision of the Lord;  Feast of St. Basil the Great
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 4 Sun 1 1 Sunday before Theophany
January 5 Mon     Vigil of Theophany
Royal Hours of Theophany
January 6 Tue     Theophany of Our Lord
Vespers with Divine Liturgy (Version A - Version B) - Great Compline (service - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Great Blessing of Water
January 7 Wed 6 9 Synaxis of the holy Forerunner, Prophet and Baptist John
Vespers
January 11 Sun 2 2 Sunday after Theophany
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
January 18 Sun 3 3

Third-sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy

January 25 Sun 4 4 Sunday of Zacchaeus
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 30 Fri     Feast of the Three Holy Bishops: Basil the Great, Gregory the Theologian and John Chrysostom
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
February 1 Sun 5 5 Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
February 2 Mon     Meeting of Our Lord with Simeon and Anna
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 8 Sun 6 6 Sunday of the Prodigal Son
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
February 14 Sat     First All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
February 15 Sun 7 7 Meatfare Sunday
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
February 21 Sat     Cheesefare Saturday (commemoration of all holy ascetics)
Divine Liturgy
February 22 Sun 8 8

Cheesefare Sunday
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine LiturgySunday afternoon Vespers

February 23 - April 3      

The Great Fast
Sunday Afternoon Vespers
Daily Matins
- Third and Sixth Hour - Paraklisis

February 23 - March 1       First Week of the Great Fast 
February 23 Mon     First Day of the Great Fast (Clean Monday)
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
February 25 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
February 27 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
February 28 Sat     Commemoration of the miracle of Saint Theodore, and of the first and second findings of the head of John the Forerunnner
Divine Liturgy
March 1 Sun 1 9 First Sunday of the Great Fast (Sunday of Orthodoxy)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 2-8       Second Week of the Great Fast 
March 4 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 6 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 7 Sat     Second All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
March 8 Sun 2 10 Second Sunday of the Great Fast (St. Gregory Palamas)
Vespers - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 9-15       Third Week of the Great Fast 
March 11 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 13 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 14 Sat     Third All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
March 15 Sun 3 11 Third Sunday of the Great Fast (Veneration of the Holy Cross)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 16-22       Fourth Week of the Great Fast 
March 18 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 20 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts  
March 21 Sat     Fourth All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the Departed)
March 22 Sun 4 1 Fourth Sunday of the Great Fast  (St. John Climacus)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 23-29       Fifth Week of the Great Fast 
March 24       Matins of the Great Canon of Repentence of St. Andrew of Crete(moved from Thursday on account of the Annunciation)
March 25 Wed     Annunciation of the Theotokos and Ever-Virgin Mary
Vespers and Divine Liturgy (samohlasen)
March 27 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 28 Sat     Akathistos Saturday
Akathist Hymn
March 29 Sun 5 2 Fifth Sunday of the Great Fast;
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 30 - April 4       Sixth Week of the Great Fast (which ends on Friday)
April 1 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
April 3 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
April 4 Sat     Lazarus Saturday
Divine Liturgy
April 5 Sun *   Palm (Flowery) Sunday
Great Vespers - Matins - Blessing of Psalms - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
April 6-April 11       Great and Holy Week 
April 6 Mon     Great and Holy Monday
Bridegoom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
April 7 Tue     Great and Holy Tuesday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
April 8 Wed     Great and Holy Wednesday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts - Holy Anointing (troparia)
April 9 Thu     Great and Holy Thursday
Vespers and Divine Liturgy (cathedral version)
April 10 Fri     Great and Holy Friday
Matins - Royal Hours - Vespers
April 11 Sat     Great and Holy Saturday
Matins - Vespers and Divine Liturgy
April 12 Sun 1   PASCHA: The Resurrection of our Lord, God and Savior, Jesus Christ  
Midnight Office - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 13-18       Bright Week
April 13 Mon 2   Bright Monday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 14 Tue 3   Bright Tuesday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 15 Wed 4   Bright Wednesday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 16 Thu 5   Bright Thursday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 17 Fri 6   Bright Friday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 18 Sat 8   Bright Saturday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 19 Sun 1  1 Thomas Sunday
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 23 Tue     Great Martyr George the Wonder-worker
Great Vespers - Divine Liturgy
April 26 Sun 2 3 Sunday of the Myrrh-bearing Women
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 3 Sun 3 4 Sunday of the Paralytic
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 6 Wed    

Mid-Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy

May 10 Sun 4 7 Sunday of the Samaritan Woman; the holy apostle Simon the Zealot
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers - samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 17 Sun 5 8 Sunday of the Man Born Blind
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 20 Wed     Leave-taking of Pascha
May 21 Thu     The Ascension of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers
May 24 Sun 6 10 Sunday of the Fathers of the First Nicean Council
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 30 Sat     Memory of all Faithful Departed
May 31 Sun *   Pentecost Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (complete)
June 6 Sat     Leave-taking of Pentecost
June 7 Sun 8 1 Sunday of All Saints
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 8 - June 28       The Apostles' Fast
June 14 Sun 1 2 Second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 21 Sun 2 3 Third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 24 Wed     Birth of the Holy Prophet, Apostle and Forerunner John
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
June 28 Sun 3 4 Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
June 29 Mon     The Holy Apostles Ss. Peter and Paul
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
July 5 Sun 4 5 Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
July 12 Sun 5 6 Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 19 Sun 6 7 Seventh Sunday after Pentecost;  Fathers of the first six Ecumenical Councils
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
July 20 Mon     Holy Prophet Elijah
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 26 Sun 7 8 Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 1-14       Dormition Fast
Paraklesis
August 1 Sat     Procession of the Holy Cross
Lesser Blessing of Water
August 2 Sun 8 9 Ninth Sunday after Pentecost;
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 6 Thu     The Transfiguration of the Lord
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
August 9 Sun 1 10

Tenth Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Transfiguration
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy

August 15 Sat     The Dormition of the Mother of God 
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 16 Sun 2 11

Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Dormition
Vespers - Divine Liturgy

August 23 Sun 3 1 Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost, and leave-taking of the Dormition
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 29 Sat     Beheading of Saint John the Baptist
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
August 30 Sun 4 2 Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Beheading
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 1 Tue    

Beginning of the Church Year
Vespers - Divine Liturgy

September 6 Sun 5 3 Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 8 Tue     Nativity of the Mother of God
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
September 13 Sun 6 4 Sunday before the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 14 Mon     Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
September 20 Sun 7 5 Sunday after the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 21 Mon     We begin the continuous reading of the Gospel of Saint Luke at the 
Divine Liturgy, which will continue until the Great Fast.  As a result,
this year there is a one-week discrepancy, so the Gospel read on
September 27 is for the Eighteenth Sunday afterr Pentecost.  
September 26 Sat     Dormition of Saint John the Theologian
Vespers (but sing the Dogmatikon in the tone of the week, Tone 7, at the end of the Lamp-lighting Psalms)
September 27 Sun 8 6 Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 1 Thu   Protection of the Mother of God
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 4 Sun 1 7 Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 9 Fri     Holy Apostle James Alpheus
Vespers
October 11 Sun 2 8 Sunday of the Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
October 18 Sun 3 9 Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost; the Holy Apostle Luke
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 25 Sun 4 10 Twenty-first Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 26 Mon Holy Great-martyr Demetrius
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 1 Sun 5 11 Twenty-second Sunday after Pentecost; Holy Martyr Theodore Romzha, Bishop of Mukachevo
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 8 Sun 6 1 Twenty-third Sunday after Pentecost; Holy Archangel Michael and all the Angelic Powers
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 15 -
  December 24
      St. Phillip's Fast
Emmanuel Moleben
November 15 Sun 7 2 Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 21 Sat     Entrance of the Mother of God into the Temple
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
November 22 Sun 8 3 Twenty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Entrance
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 26 Thu     Thanksgivine Day
Divine Liturgy - Moleben
November 29 Sun 1 4 Twenty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 6 Sun 2 5 Twenty-seventh Sunday after Pentecost; Holy Father Nicholas, Archbishop of Myra
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 8  Tue     Maternity of Holy Anna
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 13 Sun 3 6 Second Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Forefathers)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 20 Sun 4 5 Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Ancestors)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 24 Thu     Vigil of the Nativity
Royal Hours (adapted)
December 25 Fri     Nativity of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers with Divine Liturgy (A - B) - Great Compline (service - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 26 Sat    

Synaxis of the Mother of God
Divine Liturgy

December 27 Sun 5 8 Sunday after Nativity; The Commemoration of the Relatives of the Lord: Saints Joseph, James and David; the Holy Apostle and First Martyr Stephen
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 31 Thu Leave-taking of the Nativity of the Lord

Liturgical calendar for: 2005  - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017