Liturgical Calendar for the Year of Grace 2006

Menaion: January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

Date Day Tone Matins
Gospel
Description
January 1 Sun  11 Circumcision of the Lord;  Feast of St. Basil the Great; Sunday before Theophany
Vespers
January 5 Thu     Royal Hours of Theophany
January 6 Fri     Theophany of the Lord
Vespers - Great Compline (service - propers) - Matins
January 7 Sat     Synaxis of St. John the Baptist
Vespers
January 8 Sun 1 1 Sunday after Theophany
Vespers - hymn
January 15 Sun 2 2 35th Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - hymn
January 22 Sun 3 3 36th Sunday after  Pentecost
Vespers - hymn
January 29 Sun 4 4 Sunday of Zacchaeus
Vespers - hymn
January 30 Mon      Feast of the Three Holy Bishops: Basil the Great,
Gregory the Theologian and John Chrysostom
Vespers
February 2 Thu     Encounter of our Lord with Simeon and Anna 
Vespers - hymn
February 5 Sun 5  5 Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee
Vespers - Waters of Babylon - Penitential Stichera - hymn
February 12 Sun 6 6 Sunday of the Prodigal Son
Vespers - Waters of Babylon - Penitential Stichera - hymn
February 18 Sat     All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
February 19 Sun 7 7 Meatfare Sunday
Vespers - Waters of Babylon - Penitential Stichera - hymn
February 26 Sun 8 8 Cheesefare Sunday
Great Vespers - hymn - Matins - Vespers of Forgiveness (book)
February 27 - April 7       The Great Fast
Daily Matins - Third and Sixth Hour - Paraklisis
February 27 - March 4       First Week of the Great Fast 
February 27 Mon     First Day of the Great Fast (Clean Monday)
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 1 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 3 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 5 Sun 1 9 First Sunday of the Great Fast (Sunday of Orthodoxy)
Great Vespers - Matins - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 6-11       Second Week of the Great Fast 
March 6 Mon     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 8 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 9 Thu Forty Martyrs of Sebaste
March 10 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 11 Sat     All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
March 12 Sun 2 10 Second Sunday of the Great Fast (St. Gregory Palamas)
Great Vespers - Matins - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 13-18       Third Week of the Great Fast 
March 15 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 17 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 18 Sat     All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
March 19 Sun 3 11 Third Sunday of the Great Fast (Veneration of the Holy Cross)
Great Vespers - Matins - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 20-25       Fourth Week of the Great Fast 
March 22 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 24 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts (propers for Annunciation)
March 25 Sat     Annunciation of the Mother of God  
March 26 Sun 4 1 Fourth Sunday of the Great Fast (Post-festive day of the Annunciation)
Great Vespers - Matins - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 27 - April 4       Fifth Week of the Great Fast 
March 29 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 30 Thu     Matins of the Great Canon of Repentence of St. Andrew of Crete
March 31 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
April Sat     Akathistos Saturday - Akathist Hymn
April 2 Sun 5 2 Fifth Sunday of the Great Fast (St. Mary of Egypt)
Great Vespers - Matins - Sunday afternoon Vespers
April 3-7       Sixth Week of the Great Fast (which ends on Friday)
April 5 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
April 7 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
April 8 Sat     Lazarus Saturday
April 9 Sun *   Palm (Flowery) Sunday
Great Vespers - Matins - Sunday afternoon Vespers
April 10-15       Great and Holy Week 
April 10 Mon     Great and Holy Monday
Bridegoom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
April 11 Tue     Great and Holy Tuesday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
April 12 Wed     Great and Holy Wednesday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
April 13 Thu     Great and Holy Thursday
Vespers and Divine Liturgy of St. Basil
April 14 Fri     Great and Holy Friday
Matins - Vespers
April 15 Sat     Great and Holy Saturday
April 16 Sun *   PASCHA: The Resurrection of our Lord, God and Savior,
Jesus Christ
April 17-22       Bright Week
April 23 Sun 1  1 Thomas Sunday; Great-Martyr St. George
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins
April 30 Sun 2 3 Sunday of the Myrrh-bearing Women
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins
May 7 Sun 3 4 Sunday of the Paralytic
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins
May 10 Wed     Mid-Pentecost
May 14 Sun 4 7 Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins
May 21 Sun 5 8 Sunday of the Man Born Blind
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins
May 24 Wed     Leave-taking of Pascha
May 25 Thu     The Ascension of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers
May 28 Sun 6 10 Sunday of the Fathers of the First Nicean Council
Vespers - Matins
June 4 Sun *   Pentecost Sunday
Vespers - Matins
June 10 Sat     Leave-taking of Pentecost
June 11 Sun 8 1 Sunday of All Saints
Vespers - Matins
June 12 - June 28       The Apostles' Fast
June 18 Sun 1 2 Second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - (no Matins propers)
June 24 Sat     Nativity of St. John the Baptist
Vespers 
June 25 Sun 2 3 Third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - (no Matins propers)
June 29 Thu The Holy Apostles Ss. Peter and Paul
Vespers - Matins (complete service)
July 2 Sun 3 4 Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - (no Matins propers)
July 9 Sun 4 5 Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - (no Matins propers)
July 16 Sun 5 6 Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - (no Matins propers)
July 20 Thu     The Holy Prophet Elijah
Vespers
July 23 Sun 6 7 Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - (no Matins propers)
August 1-14       Dormition Fast
July 30 Sun 7 8 Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - (no Matins propers)
August 6 Sun 8 9 The Transfiguration of the Lord
Vespers - hymn
August 13 Sun 1 10 Tenth Sunday after Pentecost; Leave-taking of the Transfiguration
Vespers - (no Matins propers)
August 15 Tue     The Dormition of the Mother of God 
Vespers - hymn - another hymn
August 20 Sun 2 11 Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - (no Matins propers)
August 27 Sun 3 1 Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - (no Matins propers) - hymn
August 29 Tue     Beheading of St. John the Baptist
Vespers - hymn
September 1 Fri     Beginning of the Church Year
hymn
September 3 Sun 4 2 Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers- (no Matins propers) - hymn
September 8 Fri     Nativity of the Mother of God
Vespers - Matins - hymn
September 10 Sun 5 3 Sunday before the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen - podobny) - hymn
September 14 Thu     Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers - Matins - hymn
September 17 Sun 6 4 Sunday after the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen - podobny) - hymn
September 18 Mon We begin the continuous reading of the Gospel of Saint Luke at the 
Divine Liturgy, which will continue until the Great Fast.  As a result,
this year there is a two-week discrepancy, so the Gospel read on
September 24 is for the Eighteenth Week after Pentecost.  
September 24 Sun 7 5 Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - hymn
September 26 Tue Dormition of Saint John the Theologian
Vespers
October 1 Sun 8 Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecot;  Protection of the Mother of God
Vespers - hymn
October 8 Sun 1 7 Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen - podobny) - (no Matins propers) - hymn
October 15 Sun 2 8 Sunday of the Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council
Vespers - hymn
October 22 Sun 3 9 Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers  (samohlasen - podobny)
October 29 Sun 4 10 Twenty-first Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - hymn
November 1 Wed   Blessed Theodore Romzha
Vespers - hymn
November 5 Sun 5 11 Twenty-second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - hymn
November 8 Wed     The Holy Archangel Michael and all the Angelic Powers
Vespers - hymn
November 12 Sun 6 1 Twenty-third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - hymn - hymn for John Chrysostom
November 14 -
  December 24
      St. Phillip's Fast 
November 19 Sun 7 2 Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen - podobny) - hymn
November 21 Tue     Entrance of the Mother of God into the Temple
Vespers (propers - complete) - Matins - hymn
November 26 Sun 8 3 Twenty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen - podobny) - hymn
December 3 Sun 1 4 Twenty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers  (samohlasen - podobny) - hymn
December 6 Wed     Holy Father Nicholas, Archbishop of Myra
Vespers (samohlasen - podobny)
December 8  Fri     Conception of St. Anne
Vespers (samohlasen - podobny)
December 10 Sun 2  5 Twenty-seventh Sunday after Pentectost
Vespers (samohlasen - podobny) - hymn
December 17 Sun 3 6 Sunday of the Holy Forefathers
All-Night Vigil - hymn
December 22 Fri     Royal Hours (adapted) of the Nativity, transferred from Saturday
December 24 Sun  4  7 Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Holy Fathers)
Vespers (samohlasen - podobny)
December 25 Mon     Nativity of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers -  Great  Compline  (service - propers)
December 26 Tue     Synaxis of the Mother of God
December 27 Wed     The Holy Apostle and First-Martyr Stephen
December 31 Sun  5  8 Sunday after Nativity;   The Commemoration of the Relatives of the Lord: Saints Joseph, James
and David;  Leave-taking of the Nativity of the Lord
Vespers - hymn

Liturgical calendar for: 2005  - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017