Liturgical Calendar for the Year of Grace 2007

Menaion: January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

Date Day Tone Matins
Gospel
Description
January 1 Mon  11 Circumcision of the Lord;  Feast of St. Basil the Great
Vespers
January 5 Fri     Royal Hours of Theophany
January 6 Sat     Theophany of Our Lord
Vespers with Divine Liturgy - Great Compline (service - propers) - Matins
January 7 Sun 6 9 Sunday after Theophany; Synaxis of St. John the Baptist
Vespers - hymn
January 14 Sun 7 10 32th Sunday after  Pentecost; Leavetaking of Theophany
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
January 21 Sun 8 11 Sunday of Zacchaeus
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
January 28 Sun  1  1 Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee
Vespers - Waters of Babylon - Penitential Stichera - Divine Liturgy
January 30 Tue       Feast of the Three Holy Bishops: Basil the Great,
Gregory the Theologian and John Chrysostom
Vespers
February 2 Fri       Meeting of Our Lord with Simeon and Anna 
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 4 Sun 2 2 Sunday of the Prodigal Son
Vespers - Waters of Babylon - Penitential Stichera - hymn
February 10 Sat       First All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
February 11 Sun 3 3 Meatfare Sunday
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Waters of Babylon - Penitential Stichera - Divine Liturgy
February 18 Sun 4 4 Cheesefare Sunday
Great Vespers - hymn - Matins - Divine LiturgyVespers of Forgiveness (book - propers)
February 19 - March 30       The Great Fast
Daily Matins - Third and Sixth Hour - Paraklisis
February 19-25       First Week of the Great Fast 
February 19 Mon     First Day of the Great Fast (Clean Monday)
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
February 20 Tue     Vespers
February 21 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
February 23 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts (samohlasen - podoben)
February 25 Sun 5 5 First Sunday of the Great Fast (Sunday of Orthodoxy)
Great Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
February 26 - March 4       Second Week of the Great Fast 
February 28 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 2 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 3 Sat     Second All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
March 4 Sun 6 6 Second Sunday of the Great Fast (St. Gregory Palamas)
Great Vespers - Matins - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 5-11       Third Week of the Great Fast 
March 7 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 9 Fri     Forty Marytrs of Sebaste
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 10 Sat     Third All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
March 11 Sun 7 7 Third Sunday of the Great Fast (Veneration of the Holy Cross)
Great Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 12-18       Fourth Week of the Great Fast 
March 14 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 16 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts  
March 18 Sun 8 8 Fourth Sunday of the Great Fast  (St. John Climacus)
Great Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
March 19-25       Fifth Week of the Great Fast 
March 21 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 22 Thu     Matins of the Great Canon of Repentence of St. Andrew of Crete
March 23 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 24 Sat     Akathistos Saturday - Akathist Hymn
March 25 Sun 1 Festal Fifth Sunday of the Great Fast (St. Mary of Egypt);  Annunciation of the Theotokos
Great Vespers (samohlasenpodoben) - Matins - Divine Liturgy -
Sunday afternoon Vespers (samohlasen - podoben)
March 26-30       Sixth Week of the Great Fast (which ends on Friday)
March 28 Wed     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 30 Fri     Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 31 Sat     Lazarus Saturday
Divine Liturgy
April 1 Sun *   Palm (Flowery) Sunday
Great Vespers - Matins - Blessing of Psalms - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers
April 2-7       Great and Holy Week 
April 2 Mon     Great and Holy Monday
Bridegoom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
April 3 Tue     Great and Holy Tuesday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
April 4 Wed     Great and Holy Wednesday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts - Holy Anointing (troparia)
April 5 Thu     Great and Holy Thursday
Vespers and Divine Liturgy of St. Basil
April 6 Fri     Great and Holy Friday
Matins - Vespers
April 7 Sat     Great and Holy Saturday
April 8 Sun *   PASCHA: The Resurrection of our Lord, God and Savior, Jesus Christ  
Matins - Divine Liturgy - Vespers
April 9-14       Bright Week
April 15 Sun 1  1 Thomas Sunday
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 22 Sun 2 3 Sunday of the Myrrh-bearing Women
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 23 Mon     Great Martyr George the Wonder-worker
Great Vespers
April 29 Sun 3 4 Sunday of the Paralytic
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 2 Wed     Mid-Pentecost
May 6 Sun 4 7 Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 13 Sun 5 8 Sunday of the Man Born Blind
Paschal Great Vespers (service book - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 16 Wed     Leave-taking of Pascha
May 17 Thu     The Ascension of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers
May 20 Sun 6 10 Sunday of the Fathers of the First Nicean Council
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 26 Sat     Memory of all Faithful Departed
May 27 Sun *   Pentecost Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (complete)
June 2 Sat     Leave-taking of Pentecost
June 3 Sun 8 1 Sunday of All Saints
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 4 - June 28       The Apostles' Fast
June 10 Sun 1 2 Second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - (no Matins propers) - Divine Liturgy
June 17 Sun 2 3 Third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - (no Matins propers) - Divine Liturgy
June 24 Sun 3 4 Fourth Sunday after Pentecost, and Nativity of John the Baptist
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 29 Fri The Holy Apostles Ss. Peter and Paul
Vespers - Matins (complete service) - Divine Liturgy
July 1 Sun 4 5 Fifth Sunday after Pentecost;  Saints Cosmas and Damian
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - (no Matins propers) - Divine Liturgy
July 8 Sun 5 6 Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
July 15 Sun 6 7 Seventh Sunday after Pentecost;  Fathers of the Six Ecumenical Councils
Vespers - (no Matins propers) - Divine Liturgy
July 20 Fri     Holy Prophet Elias
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
July 22 Sun 7 8 Eighth Sunday after Pentecost;  Saint Mary Magdalene
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
July 29 Sun 8 9 Ninth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
August 1-14       Dormition Fast
Paraklesis
August 5 Sun 1 10 Tenth Sunday after Pentecost, and prefestive day of the Transfiguration
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben)  - Divine Liturgy
August 6 Mon   The Transfiguration of the Lord
Vespers - Divine Liturgy - another version
August 12 Sun 2 11 Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Transfiguration
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
August 15 Wed     The Dormition of the Mother of God 
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
August 19 Sun 3 1 Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Dormition
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
August 26 Sun 4 2 Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
August 29 Wed     Beheading of Saint John the Baptist
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
September 1 Sat     Beginning of the Church Year
hymn
September 2 Sun 5 3 Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
September 8 Sat     Nativity of the Mother of God
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
September 9 Sun 6 4 Sunday before the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
September 14 Fri     Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
September 16 Sun 7 5 Sunday after the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
September 17 Mon     We begin the continuous reading of the Gospel of Saint Luke at the 
Divine Liturgy, which will continue until the Great Fast.  As a result,
this year there is a one-week discrepancy, so the Gospel read on
September 24 is for the Eighteenth Week after Pentecost.  
September 23 Sun 8 6 Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost, and the Conception of Saint John the Baptist
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
September 26 Wed     Dormition of Saint John the Theologian
Vespers
September 30 Sun 1 7 Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
October 1 Mon   Protection of the Mother of God
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
October 7 Sun 2 8 Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
October 9 Tue     Holy Apostle James Alpheus
Vespers
October 14 Sun 3 9 Sunday of the Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
October 18 Thu     Holy Apostle and Evangelist Luke
Divine Liturgy
October 21 Sun 4 10 Twenty-first Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
October 26 Fri     Holy Great-martyr Demetrius
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben)
October 28 Sun 5 11 Twenty-second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
November 1 Thur Holy Martyr Theodore Romzha, Bishop of Mukachevo
Vespers - hymn
November 4 Sun 6 1 Twenty-third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
November 8 Thur     The Holy Archangel Michael and all the Angelic Powers
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
November 11 Sun 7 2 Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
November 15 -
  December 24
      St. Phillip's Fast
Emmanuel Moleben
November 18 Sun 8 3 Twenty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
November 21 Wed     Entrance of the Mother of God into the Temple
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
November 22 Thu     Thanksgivine Day
Divine Liturgy
November 25 Sun 1 4 Twenty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
December 2 Sun 2 5 Twenty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
December 6 Thu     Holy Father Nicholas, Archbishop of Myra
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 8  Sat     Conception of St. Anne
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
December 9 Sun 3  6 Twenty-seventh Sunday after Pentectost
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
December 16 Sun 4 7 Sunday of the Holy Forefathers
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
December 23 Sun  5  8 Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Holy Fathers)
Vespers (samohlasen - podoben) - Divine Liturgy
December 24 Mon     Vigil of the Nativity
Royal Hours (adapted) - Vespers with Divine Liturgy (A - B)
December 25 Tue     Nativity of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Great Compline (service - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 26 Wed    

Synaxis of the Mother of God
Divine Liturgy

December 27 Thu     The Holy Apostle and First-Martyr Stephen
Divine Liturgy
December 30 Sun  6  9 Sunday after Nativity; The Commemoration of the Relatives of the Lord: Saints Joseph, James and David
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
December 31 Mon Leave-taking of the Nativity of the Lord

Liturgical calendar for: 2005  - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017