Liturgical Calendar for the Year of Grace 2012

Menaion: January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

Date Day Tone Matins
Gospel
Description
January 1 Sun 7 Circumcision of the Lord;  Feast of St. Basil the Great; Sunday before Theophany
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 5 Thu     Royal Hours of Theophany (adapted)
January 6 Fri     Theophany of the Lord
Vespers with Divine Liturgy (A - B) - Great Compline - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Great Blessing of Water
January 7 Sat     Synaxis of the holy Forerunner, Prophet and Baptist John
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
January 8 Sun 5 8 Sunday after Theophany
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 15 Sun 6 9 31st Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 22 Sun 7 10 32th Sunday after Pentecost (Sunday of Zacchaeus)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 29 Sun 8 11 Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
January 30 Mon     Three Holy Bishops: Basil the Great, Gregory the Theologian and John Chrysostom
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
February 2 Thu     Meeting of Our Lord with Simeon and Anna
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 5 Sun 1 1 Sunday of the Prodigal Son
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 11 Sat     First All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
February 12 Sun 2 2 Meatfare Sunday
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 18 Sat     Cheesefare Saturday (commemoration of all holy ascetics)
Divine Liturgy
February 19 Sun 3 3 Cheesefare Sunday
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
February 20 - March 30       The Great Fast
Sunday Evening Vespers - Daily Matins - Third and Sixth Hour - Great Compline
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts - see new Presanctified books for propers
February 20-26       First Week of the Great Fast 
February 20 Mon     First Day of the Great Fast (Clean Monday)
February 25 Sat     First Saturday of the Great Feast (commemoration of the miracle of Saint Theodore)
Divine Liturgy
February 26 Sun 4 4 First Sunday of the Great Fast (Sunday of Orthodoxy)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
March 3 Sat     Second All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the Departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 4 Sun 5 5 Second Sunday of the Great Fast (St. Gregory Palamas)
Vespers - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
March 5-11       Third Week of the Great Fast 
March 9 Fri     Forty Martyrs of Sebaste
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 10 Sat     Third All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 11 Sun 6 6 Third Sunday of the Great Fast (Veneration of the Holy Cross)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
March 12-18       Fourth Week of the Great Fast 
March 17 Sat     Fourth All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the Departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 18 Sun 7 7 Fourth Sunday of the Great Fast  (St. John Climacus)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
March 19-25       Fifth Week of the Great Fast 
March 22 Thu     Matins of the Great Canon of Repentence of St. Andrew of Crete
March 24 Sat     Akathistos Saturday
Divine Liturgy - Akathist Hymn
March 25 Sun 8 Festal Fifth Sunday of the Great Fast (St. Mary of Egypt);  Annunciation of the Theotokos
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (samohlasen)
March 26-30       Sixth Week of the Great Fast (which ends on Friday)
March 31 Sat     Lazarus Saturday
Divine Liturgy
April 1 Sun *   Palm (Flowery) Sunday
Great Vespers - Matins - Blessing of Psalms - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers
April 2-7       Great and Holy Week 
April 2 Mon     Great and Holy Monday
Bridegoom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
April 3 Tue     Great and Holy Tuesday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
April 4 Wed     Great and Holy Wednesday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts - Holy Anointing (troparia)
April 5 Thu     Great and Holy Thursday
Matins - Vespers and Divine Liturgy of St. Basil (cathedral version)
April 6 Fri     Great and Holy Friday
Matins - Royal Hours - Vespers
April 7 Sat     Great and Holy Saturday
Matins - Vespers and Divine Liturgy
April 8 Sun * - PASCHA: The Resurrection of our Lord, God and Savior, Jesus Christ  
Midnight Office - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 9-14       Bright Week
April 9 Mon     Bright Monday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 10 Tue     Bright Tuesday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 11 Wed     Bright Wednesday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 12 Thu     Bright Thursday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 13 Fri     Bright Friday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 14 Sat     Bright Saturday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 15 Sun 1 1 Thomas Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 22 Sun 2 3 Sunday of the Myrrh-bearing Women
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 23 Mon     Great Martyr George the Wonder-worker
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
April 29 Sun 3 4 Sunday of the Paralytic
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 2 Wed     Mid-Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
May 6 Sun 4 7 Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 13 Sun 5 8 Sunday of the Man Born Blind
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 16 Wed     Leave-taking of Pascha
May 17 Thu     The Ascension of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 20 Sun 6 10 Sunday of the Fathers of the First Nicean Council
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 26 Sat     Memory of all Faithful Departed (fifth All Souls Saturday)
Divine Liturgy
May 27 Sun *   Pentecost Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (complete)
June 2 Sat     Leave-taking of Pentecost
June 3 Sun 8 1 Sunday of All Saints
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 4 - June 28       The Apostles' Fast
June 10 Sun 1 2 Second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 17 Sun 2 3 Third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 24 Sun 3 4 Fourth Sunday after Pentecost, and Nativity of John the Baptist
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
June 29 Fri The Holy Apostles Ss. Peter and Paul
Vespers - Matins (complete service) - Divine Liturgy
July 1 Sun 4 5 Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 8 Sun 5 6 Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 15 Sun 6 7 Seventh Sunday after Pentecost;  Fathers of the Six Ecumenical Councils
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
July 20 Fri     Holy Prophet Elijah
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 22 Sun 7 8 Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 29 Sun 8 9 Ninth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 1-14       Dormition Fast
Paraklesis
August 1 Wed     Procession of the Holy Cross
Lesser Blessing of Water
August 5 Sun 1 10 Tenth Sunday after Pentecost, and prefestive day of the Transfiguration
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 6 Mon   The Transfiguration of the Lord
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - another version
August 12 Sun 2 11 Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Transfiguration
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 15 Wed     The Dormition of the Mother of God 
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
August 19 Sun 3 1 Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Dormition
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 26 Sun 4 2 Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen ) - Divine Liturgy
August 29 Wed     Beheading of he holy Forerunner, Prophet and Baptist John
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
September 1 Sat     Beginning of the Church Year
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
September 2 Sun 5 3 Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 8 Sat     Nativity of the Mother of God
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
September 9 Sun 6 4 Sunday before the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 14 Fri     Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Moleben
September 16 Sun 7 5 Sunday after the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 17 Mon     We begin the continuous reading of the Gospel of Saint Luke at the 
Divine Liturgy, which will continue until the Great Fast.  As a result,
this year there is a one-week discrepancy, so the Gospel read on
September 24 is for the Eighteenth Week after Pentecost.  
September 23 Sun 8 6 Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 26 Wed     Dormition of Saint John the Theologian
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 30 Sun 1 7 Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 1 Mon   Protection of the Mother of God
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 7 Sun 2 8 Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 14 Sun 3 9 Sunday of the Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
October 21 Sun 4 10 Twenty-first Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 26 Fri     Holy Great-martyr Demetrius
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 28 Sun 5 11 Twenty-second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 31 Wed     Holy Martyr Theodore Romzha, Bishop of Mukachevo
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 4 Sun 6 1 Twenty-third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 8 Thur     The Holy Archangel Michael and all the Angelic Powers
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 11 Sun 7 2 Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 15 -
  December 24
      St. Phillip's Fast
Emmanuel Moleben (supplement)
November 18 Sun 8 3 Twenty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 21 Wed     Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
November 22 Thu     Thanksgivine Day
Divine Liturgy - Moleben
November 25 Sun 1 4 Twenty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost, and Leave-taking of the Entrance of the Theotokos
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 2 Sun 2 5 Twenty-seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 6 Thu     Our holy Father Nicholas, Archbishop of Myra
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 8  Sat     Maternity of Holy Anna
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 9 Sun 3  6 Twenty-eighth Sunday after Pentectost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 16 Sun 4 7 Second Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Forefathers)
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
December 23 Sun  5  8 Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Ancestors)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 24 Mon     Vigil of the Nativity
Royal Hours (adapted)
December 25 Tue     Nativity of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers with Divine Liturgy (A - B) - Great Compline - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 26 Wed    

Synaxis of the Theotokos
Divine Liturgy

December 27 Thu     Holy apostle and first martyr Stephen
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 30 Sun  6  9 Sunday after Nativity; The Commemoration of the Relatives of the Lord: Saints Joseph, James and David
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 31 Mon Leave-taking of the Nativity of the Lord

Liturgical calendar for: 2005  - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017