Liturgical Calendar for the Year of Grace 2013

Menaion: January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

Date Day Tone Matins
Gospel
Description
January 1 Tue     Circumcision of the Lord;  Feast of St. Basil the Great
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 4 Fri     Royal Hours of Theophany
January 6 Sun   * Theophany of Our Lord
Vespers - Vespers with Divine Liturgy (A - B) - Great Compline - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Great Blessing of Water
January 7 Mon 7   Synaxis of the holy Forerunner, Prophet and Baptist John
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
January 13 Sun 8 11 Sunday after Theophany
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 20 Sun 1 1 Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
January 26 Sat     First All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
transferred because of the feast of the Meeting
Divine Liturgy
January 27 Sun 2 2 Sunday of the Prodigal Son
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
January 30 Wed       Feast of the Three Holy Bishops: Basil the Great, Gregory the Theologian and John Chrysostom
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
February 2 Sat       Meeting of Our Lord with Simeon and Anna
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 3 Sun 3 3 Meatfare Sunday
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 9 Sat     Cheesefare Saturday (commemoration of all holy ascetics)
Divine Liturgy
February 10 Sun 4 4

Cheesefare Sunday
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)

February 11-March 22       The Great Fast
Sunday Evening Vespers - Daily Matins - Third and Sixth Hour - Great Compline
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts - see the Presanctified books for propers
February 11-16       First Week of the Great Fast 
February 11 Mon     First Day of the Great Fast (Clean Monday)
February 16 Sat     First Saturday of the Great Feast (commemoration of the miracle of Saint Theodore)
Divine Liturgy
February 17 Sun 5 5 First Sunday of the Great Fast (Sunday of Orthodoxy)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (saints only)
February 18-23       Second Week of the Great Fast 
February 23 Sat     Second All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
February 24 Sun 6 6 Second Sunday of the Great Fast; First and Second Finding of the Head of John the Baptist
Vespers - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (saints only)
February 25-March 2       Third Week of the Great Fast 
March 2 Sat     Third All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 3 Sun 7 7 Third Sunday of the Great Fast (Veneration of the Holy Cross)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (saints only)
March 4-9       Fourth Week of the Great Fast 
March 9 Sat     The Forty Holy Martyrs of Sebaste
Divine Liturgy
March 10 Sun 8 8 Fourth Sunday of the Great Fast  (St. John Climacus)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (saints only)
March 11-16       Fifth Week of the Great Fast 
March 14 Thu     Matins of the Great Canon of Repentence of St. Andrew of Crete
March 16 Sat     Akathistos Saturday
Divine Liturgy - Akathist Hymn
March 17 Sun 1 9 Fifth Sunday of the Great Fast
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (saints only)
March 18-22       Sixth Week of the Great Fast (which ends on Friday)
March 23 Sat     Lazarus Saturday
Divine Liturgy
March 24 Sun *   Palm (Flowery) Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Blessing of Psalms - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers
March 25-30       Great and Holy Week 
March 25 Mon     Great and Holy Monday; Annunciation of the Theotokos and Ever-Virgin Mary
Vespers and Divine Liturgy (shorter version)
March 26 Tue     Great and Holy Tuesday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
March 27 Wed     Great and Holy Wednesday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts - Holy Anointing (troparia)
March 28 Thu     Great and Holy Thursday
Matins - Vespers and Divine Liturgy of St. Basil (propers only)
March 29 Fri     Great and Holy Friday
Matins - Vespers
March 30 Sat     Great and Holy Saturday
Matins - Vespers and Divine Liturgy
March 31 Sun * - PASCHA: The Resurrection of our Lord, God and Savior, Jesus Christ  
Midnight Office - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 1-6       Bright Week
Matins (Monday - Tuesday - Wednesday - Thursday - Friday - Saturday) - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 7 Sun 1  1 Thomas Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 14 Sun 2 3 Sunday of the Myrrh-bearing Women
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 21 Sun 3 4 Sunday of the Paralytic
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
April 23 Tue     Great Martyr George the Wonder-worker
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
April 24 Wed    

Mid-Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy

April 28 Sun 4 7 Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 5 Sun 5 8 Sunday of the Man Born Blind
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 8 Wed     Leave-taking of Pascha
May 9 Thu     The Ascension of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 12 Sun 6 10 Sunday of the Fathers of the First Nicean Council
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 18 Sat     Memory of all Faithful Departed (fifth All Souls Saturday)
Divine Liturgy
May 19 Sun *   Pentecost Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (complete)
May 25 Sat     Leave-taking of Pentecost
May 26 Sun 8 1 Sunday of All Saints
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 27 - June 28       The Apostles' Fast
June 2 Sun 1 2 Second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 9 Sun 2 3 Third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 16 Sun 2 4 Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 23 Sun 4 5 Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 24 Mon     Birth of the Holy Prophet, Apostle and Forerunner John
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
June 29 Sat     The Holy Apostles Peter and Paul
Vespers - Matins (complete service) - Divine Liturgy
June 30 Sun 5 6 Sixth Sunday after Pentecost; Synaxis of the Twelve Apostles
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
July 4 Thu     Independence Day (United States)
Divine Liturgy
July 7 Sun 6 7 Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 14 Sun 7 8 Eighth Sunday after Pentecost; Fathers of the first six Ecumenical Councils
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
July 20 Sat     Holy Prophet Elijah
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 21 Sun 8 9

Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy

July 28 Sun 1 10

Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy

August 1-14       Dormition Fast
Paraklesis
August 1 Thu     Procession of the Holy Cross
Lesser Blessing of Water
August 4 Sun 2 11 Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 6 Wed     The Transfiguration of the Lord
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - another version
August 11 Sun 3 1 Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Transfiguration
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 15 Thu     The Dormition of the Mother of God 
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
August 18 Sun 4 2 Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost, and postfestive day of the Dormition
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 25 Sun 5 3 Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 29 Thu     Beheading of Saint John the Baptist
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
September 1 Sun 6 4 Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost; Beginning of the Church Year
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 8 Sun 7 * Sunday before the Exaltation of the Holy Cross; Nativity of the Mother of God
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
September 14 Sat     Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Moleben
September 15 Sun 8 6 Sunday after the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 16 Mon     We begin the continuous reading of the Gospel of Saint Luke at the 
Divine Liturgy, which will continue until the Great Fast.
September 22 Sun 1 7 Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 26 Thu     Dormition of Saint John the Theologian
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 29 Sun 2 7 Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 1 Tue   Protection of the Mother of God
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 6 Sun 3 9 Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost; Holy Apostle Thomas
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 13 Sun 4 10 Sunday of the Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
October 20 Sun 5 11 Twenty-second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 26 Sat     Holy Great-martyr Demetrius
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 27 Sun 6 1 Twenty-third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 31 Thu Holy Martyr Theodore Romzha, Bishop of Mukachevo
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 3 Sun 7 2 Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 8 Fri     The Holy Archangel Michael and all the Angelic Powers
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 10 Sun 8 3 Twenty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 15 -
  December 24
      St. Phillip's Fast
Emmanuel Moleben (supplement)
November 17 Sun 1 4 Twenty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 21 Thu     Entrance of the Mother of God into the Temple
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
November 24 Sun 2 5 Twenty-seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 28 Thu     Thanksgivine Day
Divine Liturgy - Moleben
December 1 Sun 3 6 Twenty-eighth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
December 6 Fri     Holy Father Nicholas, Archbishop of Myra
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 8  Sun 4 7 Twenty-ninth Sunday after Pentecost; Maternity of Holy Anna
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 15 Sun 5 8 Second Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Forefathers)
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
December 22 Sun 6 9 Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Ancestors)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 24 Tue     Vigil of the Nativity
Royal Hours (adapted)
December 25 Wed     Nativity of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers with Divine Liturgy (A - B) - Great Compline - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 26 Thu    

Synaxis of the Mother of God
Divine Liturgy

December 27 Fri     The Holy Apostle and First-Martyr Stephen
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 29 Sun 7  10 Sunday after Nativity; The Commemoration of the Relatives of the Lord: Saints Joseph, James and David
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 31 Tue Leave-taking of the Nativity of the Lord

Liturgical calendar for: 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017