Liturgical Calendar for the Year of Grace 2011

Menaion: January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

Date Day Tone Matins
Gospel
Description
January 1 Sat     Circumcision of the Lord;  Feast of St. Basil the Great
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 2 Sun 7 10 Sunday before Theophany
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 5 Wed     Vigil of Theophany
Royal Hours (adapted)
January 6 Thu     Theophany of the Lord
Vespers with Divine Liturgy (Version A - Version B) - Great Compline (service - propers) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Great Blessing of Water
January 7 Fri     Synaxis of the holy Forerunner, Prophet and Baptist John
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
January 9 Sun 8 11 Sunday after Theophany
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 16 Sun 1 1 Thirty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
January 23 Sun 2 2 Thirty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
January 30 Sun 3 3 Thirty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost;  Feast of the Three Holy Bishops: Basil the Great,
Gregory the Theologian and John Chrysostom
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
February 2 Wed     Meeting of Our Lord with Simeon and Anna
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 6 Sun 4 4

Third-seventh Sunday after Pentecost; Sunday of Zacchaeus
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy

February 13 Sun 5 5 Sunday of the Publican and the Pharisee
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 20 Sun 6 6 Sunday of the Prodigal Son
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
February 26 Sat     First All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the departed)
Divine Liturgy
February 27 Sun 7 7 Meatfare Sunday
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
March 5 Sat     Cheesefare Saturday (commemoration of all holy ascetics)
Divine Liturgy
March 6 Sun 8 8 Cheesefare Sunday
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
March 7 - April 15       The Great Fast
Sunday Evening Vespers
Daily Matins
- Third and Sixth Hour
Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts - see new Presanctified books for propers
March 7-12       First Week of the Great Fast 
March 7 Mon     First Day of the Great Fast (Clean Monday)
March 12 Sat     Commemoration of the miracle of Saint Theodore; Forty Martyrs of Sebaste
Divine Liturgy
March 13 Sun 1 9 First Sunday of the Great Fast (Sunday of Orthodoxy)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
March 14-18       Second Week of the Great Fast
March 19 Sat     Second All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the Departed)
Divine Liturgy
March 20 Sun 2 10 Second Sunday of the Great Fast (St. Gregory Palamas)
Vespers - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
March 21-26       Third Week of the Great Fast 
March 25 Fri     Annunciation of the Theotokos and Ever-Virgin Mary
Vespers and Divine Liturgy (samohlasen - simple)
March 26 Sat     Synaxis of the Archangel Gabriel (replaces the third All-Souls' Saturday)
Divine Liturgy
March 27 Sun 3 11? Third Sunday of the Great Fast (Veneration of the Holy Cross)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
March 30 Wed     Mid-Lent
April 2 Sat     Fourth All-Souls' Saturday (commemoration of the Departed)
Divine Liturgy
April 3 Sun 4 1 Fourth Sunday of the Great Fast  (St. John Climacus)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
April 4-9       Fifth Week of the Great Fast 
April 7 Thu     Matins of the Great Canon of Repentence of St. Andrew of Crete
April 9 Sat     Akathistos Saturday
Divine Liturgy - Akathist Hymn
April 10 Sun 5 2 Fifth Sunday of the Great Fast (Mary of Egypt)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers (saints only)
April 11-15       Sixth Week of the Great Fast (which ends on Friday)
April 16 Sat     Lazarus Saturday
Divine Liturgy
April 17 Sun * * Palm (Flowery) Sunday
Great Vespers - Matins - Blessing of Psalms - Divine Liturgy - Sunday evening Vespers
April 18 Mon     Great and Holy Monday
Bridegoom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
April 19 Tue     Great and Holy Tuesday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
April 20 Wed     Great and Holy Wednesday
Bridegroom Matins - Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts - Holy Anointing (troparia)
April 21 Thu     Great and Holy Thursday
Matins - Vespers and Divine Liturgy (cathedral version)
April 22 Fri     Great and Holy Friday
Matins - Royal Hours - Vespers
April 23 Sat     Great and Holy Saturday
Matins - Vespers and Divine Liturgy
April 24 Sun 1 * PASCHA: The Resurrection of our Lord, God and Savior, Jesus Christ  
Midnight Office - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 25 Mon 2   Bright Monday; the holy great-martyr George the Wonder-worker
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 26 Tue 3   Bright Tuesday; the holy apostle and evangelist Mark
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 27 Wed 4   Bright Wednesday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 28 Thu 5   Bright Thursday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 29 Fri 6   Bright Friday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
April 30 Sat 8   Bright Saturday
Matins - Paschal Hours - Vespers
May 1 Sun 1 1 Thomas Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 8 Sun 2 3 Sunday of the Myrrh-bearing Women; the holy apostle and evangelist John the Theologian
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 15 Sun 3 4 Sunday of the Paralytic
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 18 Wed     Mid-Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
May 22 Sun 4 7 Sunday of the Samaritan Woman
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
May 29 Sun 5 8 Sunday of the Man Born Blind
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 1 Wed     Leave-taking of Pascha
June 2 Thu     The Ascension of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 5 Sun 6 10 Sunday of the Fathers of the First Nicean Council
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 11 Sat     Memory of all Faithful Departed (fifth All Souls Saturday)
Divine Liturgy
June 12 Sun * * Pentecost Sunday
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Sunday afternoon Vespers (complete)
June 18 Sat     Leave-taking of Pentecost
June 19 Sun 8 1 Sunday of All Saints
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 20-28       The Apostles' Fast
June 24 Fri     Birth of the Holy Prophet, Apostle and Forerunner John
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
June 26 Sun 1 2 Second Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
June 29 Wed     The Holy Apostles Ss. Peter and Paul
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
July 3 Sun 2 3 Third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 10 Sun 3 4 Fourth Sunday after Pentecost; our venerable father Anthony of the Monastery of the Caves
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 17 Sun 4 5 Sunday of the Fathers of the First Six Ecumenical Councils
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
July 20 Wed     The Holy Prophet Elijah
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 24 Sun 5 6 Sixth Sunday after Pentecost; holy martyrs Boris and Gleb
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
July 31 Sun 6 7 Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 1-14       Dormition Fast
Paraklesis
August 1 Mon     Procession of the Holy Cross
Lesser Blessing of Water
August 6 Sat     The Transfiguration of the Lord
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
August 7 Sun 7 8 Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 14 Sun 8 9 Ninth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 15 Mon     The Dormition of the Mother of God 
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
August 21 Sun 1 10 Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
August 28 Sun 2 11 Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
August 29 Mon     Beheading of St. John the Baptist
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
September 1 Thu     Beginning of the Church Year
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
September 4 Sun 3 1 Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 8 Thu     Nativity of the Theotokos
Vespers - Matins - Divine Liturgy
September 11 Sun 4 2 Sunday before the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
September 14 Wed     Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy - Moleben
September 18 Sun 5 3 Sunday after the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
        We begin the continuous reading of the Gospel of Saint Luke at the 
Divine Liturgy, which will continue until the great Fast.  As a result,
this year there is a three-week discrepancy, so the Gospel read on
September 25 is for the Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost.
September 25 Sun 6 4 Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
September 26 Mon     Dormition of Saint John the Theologian
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 1 Sat     Protection of the Theotokos
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 2 Sun 7 5 Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 9 Sun 8 6 Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost; Holy apostle James Alpheus
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 16 Sun 1 7 Sunday of the Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
October 23 Sun 2 8 Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 26 Wed     Holy Great-martyr Demetrius
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 30 Sun 3 9 Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
October 31 Mon   Blessed Theodore Romzha
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 6 Sun 4 10 Twenty-first Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 8 Tue     The Holy Archangel Michael and all the Angelic Powers
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 13 Sun 5 11 Twenty-sixth Sunday after Pentecost; Our holy father John Chrysostom
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 14 -
  December 24
      St. Phillip's Fast 
November 20 Sun 6 1 Twenty-third Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
November 21 Mon     Entrance of the Mother of God into the Temple
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
November 25 Thu     Thanksgiving Day
Divine Liturgy - Moleben
November 27 Sun 7 2 Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 4 Sun 8 3 Twenty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 6 Tue     Holy Father Nicholas, Archbishop of Myra
Vespers (samohlasen) - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 8  Thu     Maternity of Holy Anna
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 11 Sun 1 4 Second Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Forefathers)
Vespers - Divine Liturgy
December 18 Sun 2 5 Sunday before the Nativity (Sunday of the Ancestors)
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 23 Fri     Royal Hours (adapted) of the Nativity, transferred from Saturday
December 24 Sat     Vigil of the Nativity of the Lord
Divine Liturgy (morning)
December 25 Sun * * Nativity of our Lord, God and Savior Jesus Christ
Vespers - Great Compline - Matins - Divine Liturgy
December 26 Mon     Synaxis of the Mother of God; Commemoration of the Relatives of the Lord: Saints Joseph, James and David
Divine Liturgy
December 27 Tue     Holy Apostle and First Martyr Stephen
Vespers (samohlasen) - Divine Liturgy
December 31 Sat     Leave-taking of the Nativity of the Lord

Liturgical calendar for: 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017